Who's in the 2024 Phoenix Bass Fishing League All-American? - Major League Fishing
Who’s in the 2024 Phoenix Bass Fishing League All-American?
2w • Mitchell Forde • Phoenix Bass Fishing League
Transition should make for an interesting Ohio River event
1d • Sean Ostruszka • Phoenix Bass Fishing League
Grass has Arkansas River primed and ready for Okie Division anglers
1d • Sean Ostruszka • Phoenix Bass Fishing League
Rend Lake offers an early summer challenge to Illini Division anglers
1d • Sean Ostruszka • Phoenix Bass Fishing League
2024 Phoenix Bass Fishing League – High Rock Lake weigh-in (6/8/2024)
2d • Phoenix Bass Fishing League
High water puts a twist on upcoming Barren River BFL
3d • Sean Ostruszka • Phoenix Bass Fishing League
‘Frog fest’ in store for upcoming BFL on Potomac River
3d • Sean Ostruszka • Phoenix Bass Fishing League
Batesville’s Pieper frogs his way to the win at Phoenix Bass Fishing League event at Lake Dardanelle
4d • MLF • Press Releases
Oakwood’s Quisno catches winning limit from lily pads at Phoenix Bass Fishing League event at Mosquito Lake
4d • MLF • Press Releases
Harriman’s Moore earns first career win at Phoenix Bass Fishing League event at Watts Bar Lake
4d • MLF • Press Releases
Winston-Salem’s Whicker posts second career win at Phoenix Bass Fishing League event at High Rock Lake
4d • MLF • Press Releases
2024 Phoenix Bass Fishing League – Watts Bar Lake weigh-in (6/8/2024)
6d • Phoenix Bass Fishing League
2024 Phoenix Bass Fishing League – Lake Dardanelle weigh-in (6/8/2024)
6d • Phoenix Bass Fishing League
2024 Phoenix Bass Fishing League – Mosquito Lake weigh-in (6/8/2024)
6d • Phoenix Bass Fishing League
Great Lakes Division heating up on Wolf River Chain
1w • Dave Landahl • Phoenix Bass Fishing League

Who’s in the 2024 Phoenix Bass Fishing League All-American?

Image for Who’s in the 2024 Phoenix Bass Fishing League All-American?
May 28, 2024 • Mitchell Forde • Phoenix Bass Fishing League

JEFFERSON CITY, Tenn. – The Phoenix Bass Fishing League All-American Presented by T-H Marine has served as the launchpad for some of the most decorated pros in Major League Fishing, with the list of past winners including the likes of Shaw Grigsby, Stephen Browning, Nick LeBrun and Jacob Wheeler.

This week, another angler will join the club of All-American champions when the 41st edition of the grassroots championship takes place on Tennessee’s Cherokee Lake. MajorLeagueFishing.com will have full coverage Wednesday through Friday, including a live stream of each day’s weigh-in. Plus, this year, all the on-water action during Championship Friday will be streamed live on MLFNOW! from 6:45 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. ET.

The field of 49 pros and Strike King co-anglers includes the top local anglers from around the country. While there’s no previous All-American champions competing this week, meaning we are assured a first-time winner, the runner-up and third-place finisher from last year in Matt O’Connell and Buddy Benson are both in the field. The field is comprised of the top six boaters and co-anglers from each of the six 2023 BFL regional championships as well as the top six finishers in the Wild Card division. The top finisher from each of the seven regions at the 2024 TBF National Championship will round out the group.

The event winner will take home a paycheck worth up to $120,000 plus earn a spot in REDCREST 2025 on Lake Guntersville, while the top co-angler will earn $50,000. Additionally, the highest-finishing boater and co-angler from each of the seven regions (including the Wild Card) will advance to the Toyota Series Championship on Wheeler Lake in November. There, $235,000 will be up for grabs for the winning pro and a $33,500 Phoenix 518 Pro for the top co-angler.

The entire event roster is listed below.

Boaters:

  • Chris Baldwin – Lexington, NC | Region 2 
  • Jason Barnes – Concord, NC | Region 2 
  • Buddy Benson – Dahlonega, GA | Wild Card 
  • Kevin Brown – Hot Springs, AR I TBF
  • Eli Brumnett – Wagoner, OK | Region 5 
  • Jason Burroughs – Hodges, SC | Region 4 
  • Cody Carl – Lake Lotowana, MO | Region 1 
  • Brett Carnright – Plattsburgh, NY | Region 2 
  • Donavan Carson – Bluff City, TN | Region 3 
  • Jeff Clark – Van Buran, AR | Region 1 
  • Michael Duarte – Baltimore, MD | Region 2 
  • Evan Eldred – Goodrich, MI | Region 3 
  • Bradley Enfinger – Donalsonville, GA | Region 4 
  • Dillon Falardeau – Hixson, TN | Region 3 
  • Mike Felderman – Galena, IL | Region 5 
  • Roger Fitzpatrick – Eldon, MO | Region 5 
  • Jackie Flack – Cullman, AL | Wild Card 
  • Rick Funk – Middleton, ID I TBF 
  • Jordan Hartman – Murray, KY | Region 5 
  • Tyler Ivie – West Haven, UT I TBF
  • Austin Lawson – Charleston, AR | Region 1 
  • Jake Lee – Powell, TN | Wild Card 
  • Josh Lee – Powell, TN | Region 3 
  • Ian Leybas – McAlester, OK | Region 1 
  • Cody Mackie – McMinnville, TN | Region 4 
  • Paul Marks Jr. – Cumming, GA | Region 4 
  • Aspen Martin – White, GA | Region 6 
  • Michael McMahon – Hackettstown, NJ I TBF 
  • Brandon Medlock – Lake Placid, FL | Region 4 
  • Lucas Murphy – West Columbia, SC | Region 6 
  • Andy Newcomb – Camdenton, MO | Region 5 
  • Eldon Newcomb – Mt. Vernon, KY | Region 6 
  • Matt O’Connell – Brooks, GA | Region 6 
  • Isaac Peavyhouse – Jamestown, TN | Region 3 
  • Rover Pope – Statesville, NC | Region 6 
  • Vernelle Quinnie – Duncanville, AL | Wild Card 
  • Thomas Rallo – Eldon, MO | Region 1 
  • Pete Saele – New Lenox, IL I TBF 
  • Dan Shoraga – West Frankfor, IL | Region 5 
  • Andrew Shufelt – Peterborough, ON I TBF 
  • Phil Smith – Orange, TX | Region 1 
  • Scott Towry – Lawrenceburg, TN | Wild Card 
  • Jim Vitaro – Wooster, OH | Region 2 
  • Christopher Wilder – Macon, GA | Region 6 
  • Randy Williams – New Richmond, OH | Region 2 
  • Brian Wilson – Nancy, KY | Wild Card 
  • Tyler Wilson – Brooklet, GA I TBF
  • Jacob Woods – Loudon, TN | Region 3 
  • Aaron Yavorsky – Palm Harbor, FL | Region 4 

Strike King co-anglers:

  • Dennis Blakely – Norwalk, OH | Wild Card 
  • Jason Brooke – San Bruno, CA I TBF
  • Terry Bucciarelli, Ypsilanti, MI | Region 2 
  • Bart Burford – Loose Creek, MO | Wild Card 
  • Brian Carrol – Glencoe, AL | Region 4 
  • Pop Catalin – Cookeville, TN | Region 4 
  • Jonathan Ceasar – Maidens, VA | Region 2 
  • William Thomas Cowart – Danielsville, GA | Region 4 
  • Daniel Dobransky – Kuna, ID I TBF
  • Zion Dunaway – Campbellsburg, IN | Region 5 
  • Colby Elliott – Blairsville, GA | Region 6 
  • Larry Elliott – Enoree, SC | Wild Card 
  • Chase Fitzpatrick – Eldon, MO | Region 5 
  • Douglas Guidorzi – Fenton, MO | Region 1 
  • Thad Hewitt – Delaware, OK | Region 5 
  • Bill Hockaday – Nashville, AR | Wild Card 
  • Gary Huber II- Saint Charles, MO | Region 3 
  • Philip James – Benton, AR | Region 1 
  • Jody Jones – Harvey, AR | Region 1 
  • Connor Kapp – Benton, PA | Region 2 
  • Josh Kauffman – Marysville, PA | Region 2 
  • Darren Kelly – Wartburg, TN | Region 3 
  • Ashley Klaus – Thomson, GA | Region 6 
  • Terry Laverack – Martin, SD I TBF
  • Ryan Legg – Parma, OH | Region 3 
  • Marcus Mann – Benton, KY | Region 5 
  • Kris McCarter – Pheba, MS | Region 1 
  • Justin McGaha – Knoxville, TN | Wild Card 
  • Stacy Metz – Staley, NC | Region 2 
  • James Moore Jr. – Lampasas, TX I TBF 
  • Jeff Moss – Oronogo, MO | Region 5 
  • Tyler Nekolny – Coral Springs, FL | Region 4 
  • Peter Owen – Barnstead, NH I TBF 
  • Lamar Oxford – Dale, IN | Region 4 
  • Randy Paquette – Sarasota, FL | Region 4 
  • Justin Parchman – Oologah, OK | Region 5 
  • Brian Rodriguez – Orlando, FL I TBF
  • Luke Shrader – Monticello, KY | Region 3 
  • Cody Stokes – Ooltewah, TN | Region 3 
  • Matthew Strickland – Portsmouth, OH | Region 2 
  • Rodney Tapp – Inman, SC | Region 6 
  • Ross Turner – Kingston, GA | Region 6 
  • Melvin Veasey – North Little Rock, AR | Wild Card 
  • Stephen Vick – Dandridge, TN | Region 3 
  • Jerry Vitiello – Wayne, NJ I TBF 
  • Caleb Welch – Bolivar, MO | Region 1 
  • Keith Westrick – Huntersville, NC | Region 6 
  • Jeremy White – Dittmer, MO | Region 1 
  • David Williams – Fredericksburg, VA | Region 6