Major League Fishing Announces 2023 Tackle Warehouse Invitationals Roster - Major League Fishing

Major League Fishing Announces 2023 Tackle Warehouse Invitationals Roster

Image for Major League Fishing Announces 2023 Tackle Warehouse Invitationals Roster
December 1, 2022 • MLF • Invitationals

BENTON, Ky. – Major League Fishing announced today the roster for the 2023 Tackle Warehouse Invitationals, six three-day tournaments that feature a field of 150 pros competing for a top prize of $115,000 and an invitation to compete at REDCREST V in 2024. All six Invitationals are full, with a waiting list, as veteran and aspiring pros vie for a share of more than $3.9 million in cash awards.

Tackle Warehouse Invitationals Power-Pole Stop 1 will take place Feb. 8-10 at Lake Okeechobee in Clewiston, Florida. The sixth and final Invitational of the season will be held July 25-27 on the Mississippi River in La Crosse, Wisconsin.

Every day of competition will broadcast live, on the water, on MLF NOW!® and stream to the Major League Fishing app, MyOutdoorTV (MOTV), and MajorLeagueFishing.com. Each event will also air on the CBS Sports Network, with 12 weeks of 2-hour shows scheduled in 2023.

Tackle Warehouse Invitational pros will compete over three days in a five-fish, weigh-in format. All 150 pros will compete the first two days, with the top 50 pros advancing to the third and final day. The winner of each Invitational will be determined by heaviest three-day cumulative weight. The winner of each of the six Invitationals in 2023 will also receive an invitation to compete in REDCREST V in March of 2024. The season-long Invitational Angler of the Year (AOY) will also earn a berth into REDCREST V, for a total of seven REDCREST V qualification opportunities. In addition, the top eight pros based on Angler of the Year (AOY) rank at the end of the 2023 season will qualify for the 2024 Bass Pro Tour and the top 75 pros based on AOY rank will requalify for the 2024 Tackle Warehouse Invitationals.

For compete details and up-to-date tournament information, visit MajorLeagueFishing.com. For regular updates, photos, tournament news and more, follow MLF’s social media outlets at Facebook, TwitterInstagram and YouTube.

The 150 anglers that will compete in the season opener at Lake Okeechobee are:

  • Shannon Abbott, Louisville, Tenn.
  • Charles Abshire, Lake Charles, La.
  • Chad Allison, Carl Junction, Mo.
  • Sean Anderson, Leesville, S.C.
  • Ryan Armstrong, Robinson, Ill.
  • Casey Ashley, Donalds, S.C.
  • Tai Au, Glendale, Ariz.
  • Bobby Bakewell, Orlando, Fla.
  • Clayton Batts, Butler, Ga.
  • Mickey Beck, Lebanon, Tenn.
  • Matt Becker, Finleyville, Pa.
  • Andrew Behnke, Fond Du Lac, Wis.
  • Drew Boggs, Lebanon, Tenn.
  • Terry Bolton, Benton, Ky.
  • Cole Breeden, Lebanon, Tenn.
  • Grae Buck, Green Lane, Pa.
  • Josh Butler, Hayden, Ala.
  • Eddie Carper, Valliant, Okla.
  • Keith Carson, DeBary, Fla.
  • Rick Chenoweth, Fredericksburg, Va.
  • Jordan Collom, Canyon Lake, Calif.
  • Ramie Colson, Jr., Cadiz, Ky.
  • Mark Condron, Murfreesboro, Tenn.
  • Justin Cooper, Zwolle, La.
  • Kyle Cortiana, Broken Arrow, Okla.
  • Kollin Crawford, Broken Bow, Okla.
  • Lance Crawford, Broken Bow, Okla.
  • Austin Culbertson, Moberly, Mo.
  • Connor Cunningham, Springfield, Mo.
  • Alex Davis, Albertville, Ala.
  • Flint Davis, Leesburg, Ga.
  • Randy Despino, Colfax, La.
  • Tommy Dickerson, Orange, Texas
  • Jonathan Dietz, Corry, Pa.
  • Phillip Dutra, Guntersville, Ala.
  • Dakota Ebare, Brookeland, Texas
  • Paul Elias, Laurel, Miss.
  • Hunter Eubanks, Inman, S.C.
  • Charlie Evans, Berea, Ky.
  • Ron Farrow, Rock Hill, S.C.
  • Blake Felix, Warsaw, Mo.
  • Mark Fisher, Wauconda, Ill.
  • William Fletcher, Dallas, Texas
  • Wyatt Frankens, Corrigan, Texas
  • Robby Frashier, Carrollton, Ga.
  • Jacopo Gallelli, Florence, Italy
  • Nolan Gaskin, Broussard, La.
  • Paul Gettys, Due West, S.C.
  • Drew Gill, Mount Carmel, Ill.
  • Kyle Glasgow, Guin, Ala.
  • Joe Grafeman, Camdenton, Mo.
  • Jason Grape, Attalla, Ala.
  • Cody Greaney, Ledbetter, Texas
  • Matt Greenblatt, Port St. Lucie, Fla.
  • Christian Greico, Tampa, Fla.
  • Shaw Grigsby, Gainesville, Fla.
  • Chris Groh, Spring Grove, Ill.
  • Blake Hall, Rogersville, Ala.
  • Kyle Hall, Granbury, Texas
  • Michael Harlin, Sunrise Beach, Mo.
  • Travis Harriman, Huntsville, Ark.
  • Cole Harris, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Nick Hatfield, Greeneville, Tenn.
  • Cole Hewett, Orange Park, Fla.
  • Jordan Hirt, Glenwood, Iowa
  • Brett Hite, Phoenix, Ariz.
  • Miles Howe, San Juan Capistrano, Calif.
  • Laker Howell, Guntersville, Ala.
  • Randy Howell, Guntersville, Ala.
  • Derik Hudson, Concord, Va.
  • Brad Jelinek, Lincoln, Mo.
  • Frank Kitchens, III, Oxford, Ga.
  • Cal Lane, Guntersville, Ala.
  • Chris Lane, Guntersville, Ala.
  • Brian Latimer, Belton, S.C.
  • Nick LeBrun, Bossier City, La.
  • Robby Lefere, Jackson, Mich.
  • Jared Lintner, Covington, Ga.
  • Andrew Loberg, Rocklin, Calif.
  • Steve Lopez, Oconomowoc, Wis.
  • Richard Lowitzki, Hampshire, Ill.
  • Terry Luedtke, Burton, Texas
  • Rod Mackinnon III, Middletown, N.Y.
  • Cameron Mattison, Benton, La.
  • Mike McClelland, Blue Eye, Mo.
  • Tristan McCormick, Burns, Tenn.
  • Jared McMillan, Clewiston, Fla.
  • Elijah Meyers, Fort Wayne, Ind.
  • Colby Miller, Elmer, La.
  • John-Dalton Miller, Albertville, Ala.
  • Hunter Mills, Mayfield, Ky.
  • Jesse Millsaps, Jasper, Ga.
  • Kyle Minke, Lindstrom, Minn.
  • Tom Monsoor, La Crosse, Wis.
  • Jim Moynagh, Shakopee, Minn.
  • Chad Mrazek, Montgomery, Texas
  • Robert Nakatomi, Sacramento, Calif.
  • Michael Neal, Dayton, Tenn.
  • Ron Nelson, Berrien Springs, Mich.
  • Andy Newcomb, Camdenton, Mo.
  • Andrew Nordbye, Guntersville, Ala.
  • Terry Olinger, Louisa, Va.
  • Lane Olson, Tualatin, Ore.
  • Val Osinski, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
  • Kyle Palmer, Winchester, Tenn.
  • Eric Panzironi, Longwood, Fla.
  • Cody Parker, Ball Ground, Ga.
  • Jaden Parrish, Liberty, Texas
  • Bruce Parsons, Arbela, Mo.
  • Bryan Partak, Marseilles, Ill.
  • Cody Petit, Arundel, Maine
  • Cody Pike, Powhatan, Va.
  • Pete Ponds, Madison, Miss.
  • Tom Redington, Royse City, Texas
  • Matt Reed, Madisonville, Texas
  • Jimmy Reese, Witter Springs, Calif.
  • Brock Reinkemeyer, Warsaw, Mo.
  • Jeff Reynolds, Calera, Okla.
  • Ricky Robinson, Greenback, Tenn.
  • Marshall Robinson, Landrum, S.C.
  • Marty Robinson, Lyman, S.C.
  • Kevin Rogers, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
  • Fred Roumbanis, Russellville, Ark.
  • Rusty Salewske, Alpine, Calif.
  • Colby Schrumpf, Highland, Ill.
  • Kyle Schutta, Forest Lake, Minn.
  • Braxton Setzer, Wetumpka, Ala.
  • Danny Shanz, Summerton, S.C.
  • Mike Smola, Gravette, Ark.
  • Jeremy Southerly, Fulks Run, Va.
  • Cody Spetz, Menifee, Calif.
  • Matthew Stefan, Junction City, Wis.
  • Tyler Stewart, Dubach, La.
  • Spike Stoker, Cisco, Texas
  • Troy Stokes, Trenton, Mich.
  • J. Todd Tucker, Moultrie, Ga.
  • Jason Vance, Battle Ground, Ind.
  • Martin Villa, Charlottesville, Va.
  • Scotty Villines, Ponca, Ark.
  • John Voyles, Petersburg, Ind.
  • David Walker, Huntingdon, Tenn.
  • Todd Walters, Kernersville, N.C.
  • Joshua Weaver, Macon, Ga.
  • Kyle Weisenburger, Columbus Grove, Ohio
  • Jacob Wheeler, Birchwood, Tenn.
  • Joe Wieberg, Freeburg, Mo.
  • Matt Wieteha, Miami, Fla.
  • Scott Wiley, Bay Minette, Ala.
  • Jack Williams, Kingsport, Tenn.
  • Thomas Wooten, Huddleston, Va.

2023 MLF Tackle Warehouse Invitationals Schedule:

Power-Pole Stop 1
Hosted by the Hendry County
Tourism Development Council
Feb. 8-10Lake OkeechobeeClewiston, Fla.
Stop 2
Hosted by Columbia County, Georgia,
& Thomson-McDuffie County CVB
Feb. 28- March 2 Clarks Hill LakeAppling, Ga.
Stop 3
Hosted by the Eufaula Conservation & Fishing Association
April 14-16Eufaula LakeEufaula, Okla.
Stop 4
Hosted by the Tri-County Lodging Association
May 4-6 Lake of the OzarksOsage Beach, Mo.
Stop 5
Hosted by the Charles County Board
of Commissioners
June 17-19Potomac RiverMarbury, Md.
Stop 6
Hosted by Explore La Crosse
July 25-27Mississippi RiverLa Crosse, Wis.