FLW Announces 2015 Walmart FLW Tour Roster - Major League Fishing

FLW Announces 2015 Walmart FLW Tour Roster

Image for FLW Announces 2015 Walmart FLW Tour Roster
January 12, 2015 • MLF • Uncategorized

The 20th season of the Walmart FLW Tour will feature 154 of the best professional anglers from 26 states and one Canadian province.

FLW announced in October plans to limit the field of the Walmart FLW Tour to 150 professional anglers in 2015. Lionel Botha of Okeechobee, Fla.; Nick Prvonozac of Warren, Ohio; Stacey King of Reeds Spring, Mo.; and Clark Wendlandt of Leander, Texas, have been added to the field for the upcoming Walmart FLW Tour season, bringing the total field count to 154 pros.

Botha and Prvonozac both finished the 2014 FLW Tour in the top 100 and thus qualified for priority entry into the 2015 Tour. Both anglers entered before the cutoff date, but an internal delay in processing their payments kept them off the original roster. FLW immediately corrected the mistake when it was discovered.

King and Wendlandt will be allowed to return to the Tour on exemption after withdrawing in 2014 due to medical reasons.

In addition to offering the sport’s top prizes this season, the FLW Tour will pay out $10,000 down to 60th place, providing tournament anglers with the best overall payouts for the lowest overall investment. The six-tournament season will kick off March 5-8 at Lake Toho in Kissimmee, Fla.

The 2015 Walmart FLW Tour will feature nine former Tour Anglers of the Year and nine Forrest Wood Cup champions, as well as 17 rookie pros.

 

2015 Walmart FLW Tour Field

*denotes Tour rookies

Tracy Adams – Wilkesboro, N.C.

Keith Amerson – Selmer, Tenn.

Matt Arey – Shelby, N.C.

Todd Auten – Lake Wylie, S.C.

Adrian Avena – Vineland, N.J.

Jeff Barth – Marshfield, Wis.

Clayton Batts – Macon, Ga.

Chris Baumgardner – Gastonia, N.C.

Drew Benton – Panama City, Fla.

James Biggs – Euless, Texas

*Zack Birge – Blanchard, Okla.

Randy Blaukat – Joplin, Mo.

Stetson Blaylock – Benton, Ark.

Greg Bohannan – Bentonville, Ark.

Terry Bolton – Paducah, Ky

Lionel Botha – Okeechobee, Fla.

Mike Boyles – Kimberling City, Mo.

Jimmy Brewer – Marshall, Texas

*Troy Broussard – Beaumont, Texas

Scott Canterbury – Springville, Ala.

Glenn Chappelear – Acworth, Ga.

Luke Clausen – Spokane, Wash. (2004 Cup Champion)

Brandon Cobb – Greenwood, S.C.

Ramie Colson Jr. – Cadiz, Ky.

*Dalton Cooksey – New Concord, Ky.

John Cox – DeBary, Fla.

Shirley Crain – Fort Smith, Ark.

Rich Dalbey – Greenville, Texas

Mark Daniels Jr. – Tuskegee, Ala.

Ryan Davidson – Huntington, W.Va.

Alex Davis – Albertville, Ala.

Clent Davis – Montevallo, Ala.

Darrell Davis – Dover, Fla.

Tony Davis – Williston, Fla.

*Marshall Deakins – Dunlap, Tenn.

John Devere – Berea, Ky.

Robbie Dodson – Harrison, Ark.

David Dudley – Lynchburg, Va. (2008, 2011, 2012 AOY; 2003 Cup Champion)

Tony Dumitras – Winston, Ga.

*Clay Elliott – Ozark, Ala.

Charlie Evans – Gilbertsville, Ky.

Marc Evans – Angola, Ind.

Travis Fox – Rogers, Ark.

David Fritts – Lexington, N.C. (1997 Cup Champion)

Shinichi Fukae – Palestine, Texas (2004 AOY)

Anthony Gagliardi – Prosperity, S.C. (2006 AOY; 2014 Cup Champion)

Troy Gibson – Eufaula, Ala.

Mark Goines – Shady Point, Okla.

Matt Greenblatt – Port St. Lucie, Fla.

Dustin Grice – Robinson, Texas

Chad Grigsby – Maple Grove, Minn.

Jeff Gustafson – Keewatin, Ontario

Michael Hall – Annandale, Va.

Randy Haynes – Counce, Tenn.

*Nick Hensley – Cumming, Ga.

Dion Hibdon – Sunrise Beach, Mo. (2000 Cup Champion)

Guido Hibdon – Sunrise Beach, Mo.

Payden Hibdon – Sunrise Beach, Mo.

Dale Hightower – Mannford, Okla.

Todd Hollowell – Fishers, Ind.

Troy Hollowell – Paducah, Ky.

Jimmy Houston – Cookson, Okla.

Rex Huff – Corbin, Ky.

Brandon Hunter – Benton, Ky.

Charlie Ingram – Centerville, Tenn.

*Jason Johnson – Gainesville, Ga.

*Cody Kelley – Conway, Ark.

*William Kemp – Scotland Neck, N.C.

JT Kenney – Palm Bay, Fla.

Rob Kilby – Hot Springs, Ark.

Stacey King – Reeds Spring, Mo.

Brad Knight – Lancing, Tenn.

Jason Lambert – Pickwick Dam, Tenn.

Dave Lefebre – Erie, Pa.

Shane Lehew – Mooresville, N.C.

*Craig Livesay – Johnson City, Tenn.

Brent Long – Iron Station, N.C.

Richard Lowitzki – Hampshire, Ill.

Tim Malone – Gatlinburg, Tenn.

Casey Martin – New Hope, Ala.

Scott Martin – Clewiston, Fla. (2011 Cup Champion)

Tommy Martin – Hemphill, Texas

Lendell Martin Jr. – Nacogdoches, Texas

Bill McDonald – Greenwood, Ind.

Stephen McKinnie – Umatilla, Fla.

Jason Meninger – Gainesville, Ga.

Cody Meyer – Auburn, Calif.

Kerry Milner – Bono, Ark.

Ish Monroe – Hughson, Calif.

Tom Monsoor – La Crosse, Wis.

Drew Montgomery – Maiden, N.C.

Harry Moore – Valley, Ala.

Dan Morehead – Paducah, Ky. (2003 AOY)

Andy Morgan – Dayton, Tenn. (2013, 2014 AOY)

Bob Morin – Seymour, Tenn.

Troy Morrow – Eastanollee, Ga.

Jim Moynagh – Carver, Minn.

Michael Murphy – Lexington, S.C.

Shawn Murphy – Nicholasville, Ky.

Michael Neal – Dayton, Tenn.

Chris Neau – New Orleans, La.

Jonathan Newton – Rogersville, Ala.

Blake Nick – Adger, Ala.

Larry Nixon – Bee Branch, Ark.

*Stephen Patek – Dallas, Texas

Robert Pearson – Herndon, Va.

Richard Peek – Centre, Ala.

Pete Ponds – Madison, Miss.

Nick Prvonozac – Warren, Ohio

Jayme Rampey – Liberty, S.C.

Tom Redington – Royse City, Texas

Clark Reehm – Huntington, Texas

*Jimmy Reese – Witter Springs, Calif.

Jason Reyes – Huffman, Texas

Darrel Robertson – Jay, Okla. (1999 Cup Champion)

Mark Rose – West Memphis, Ark.

Shad Schenck – Waynetown, Ind.

Bryan Schmitt – Deale, Md.

Colby Schrumpf – Highland, Ill.

Terry Segraves – Kissimmee, Fla.

Alvin Shaw – Roaring Gap, N.C.

*William Shelton III – La Crosse, Va.

Spencer Shuffield – Bismarck, Ark.

*Capt. Blake Smith – Lakeland, Fla.

Dave Smith – Del City, Okla.

Derrick Snavely – Rogersville, Texas

*Van Soles – Haines City, Fla.

Jeff Sprague – Point, Texas

Matthew Stefan – Junction City, Wis.

Kevin Stewart – Elk Grove, Calif.

Wesley Strader – Spring City, Tenn.

Scott Suggs – Alexander, Ark. (2007 Cup Champion)

Mike Surman – Boca Raton, Fla.

*Bill Terrell – Memphis, Tenn.

Austin Terry – San Angelo, Texas

Peter Thliveros – Saint Augustine, Fla. (1996 AOY)

Rodney Thomason – Maumelle, Ark.

Bryan Thrift – Shelby, N.C. (2010 AOY)

Rusty Trancygier – Hahira, Ga.

Jim Tutt – Longview, Texas

Andrew Upshaw – Tulsa, Okla.

Vic Vatalaro – Kent, Ohio

John Voyles – Petersburg, Ind.

James Watson – Springfield, Mo.

Clark Wendlandt – Leander, Texas (1997, 2000, 2009 AOY)

Jacob Wheeler – Indianapolis, Ind. (2012 Cup Champion)

Kyle White – Tightwad, Mo.

Scott Wiley – Bay Minette, Ala.

Michael Williamson – Fort Smith, Ark.

Barry Wilson – Birmingham, Ala.

Michael Wooley – Collierville, Tenn.

Gary Yamamoto – Palestine, Texas

Jay Yelas – Corvallis, Ore. (2002, 2007 AOY)

*Andrew Young – Mound, Minn.