Walmart FLW Tour Stats, Facts and Figures - Major League Fishing

Walmart FLW Tour Stats, Facts and Figures

Image for Walmart FLW Tour Stats, Facts and Figures
A little “did-you-know” fodder regarding FLW’s top performers
January 8, 2016 • MLF • Uncategorized

We’re stats junkies here at FLW. Before and after every Walmart FLW Tour tournament we crunch the numbers and review the history books to see how an angler or lake lived up to historical precedent, or to predict major upcoming milestones.

Granted, nothing is ever guaranteed in fishing, and there are intangible performance factors always in play. But stats like those that follow suggest what’s to come and help us put it all in perspective.

The stats listed here are all specific to the Walmart FLW Tour, unless otherwise noted.

 

Millionaires and Top Earners

Rank   Name                        Winnings

1          David Dudley             $2,324,636*

2          Scott Martin               $2,123,017

3          Clark Wendlandt        $1,783,746

4          Brent Ehrler               $1,774,225

5          Anthony Gagliardi     $1,735,830

6          Scott Suggs               $1,614,605

7          Andy Morgan             $1,528,811

8          Larry Nixon               $1,474,939

9          Bryan Thrift               $1,467,469

10        Luke Clausen             $1,438,293

11        Michael Bennett        $1,424,529

12        Mark Rose                $1,312,963

13        Dave Lefebre            $1,235,869

14        Jim Moynagh            $1,167,229

15        Randall Tharp           $1,095,424

16        Shinichi Fukae           $1,080,355

17        Darrel Robertson      $1,060,796

18        Dan Morehead          $1,055,646

19        David Fritts               $1,020,991

20        George Cochran        $1,015,142

*Dudley is also the all-time leader across all circuits with more than $3.4 million in earnings.

 

Wins

Rank   Name                        Wins

1          David Fritts                 5

2          Brent Ehrler                5

3          Scott Martin                5

4          Larry Nixon                 4

5          David Dudley              4

6          Anthony Gagliardi       4

7          Clark Wendlandt         4

8          Bryan Thrift                 4

9          4 anglers tied              3

 

Top-10 Finishes

Rank   Name                        Top-10 Finishes

1          Andy Morgan                   30

2          Clark Wendlandt              29

3          David Dudley                   28

4          Bryan Thrift                      26

5          Scott Martin                     23

6          Larry Nixon                      21

7          Mark Rose                       19

8          Rick Clunn                       19

9          David Walker                   18

10        Jay Yelas                         18

 

Consecutive Top-10 Finishes

Rank   Name                        Top-10 Finishes

1          Mark Rose                         3

2          Ron Shuffield                     3

3           Bobby Lane                      3

4           Jay Yelas                          3

5           Gary Klein                        3

6           Alvin Shaw                       3

7           Larry Nixon (twice)           3

8           Rick Clunn                       3

9           Mike Iaconelli                   3

10         Kevin VanDam                 3

11         John Cox                          3

12        Scott Canterbury               3

13        Bryan Thrift (twice)            3

 

One-Day Catch

Rank   Name                        Weight          Fishery                        Date

1          Chad Prough              35-3               Lake Okeechobee          Feb. 3, 2011

2          Brett Hite                    34-15             Lake Okeechobee          Feb. 6, 2014

3          Fred Roumbanis        34-5               Lake Okeechobee          Feb. 4, 2011

4          Peter Thliveros          33-14             Lake Okeechobee          Feb. 5, 2011

5          Randall Tharp            33-9               Lake Okeechobee          Feb. 9, 2012

6          Brandon McMillan      33-7               Lake Okeechobee          Feb. 9, 2012

7          Phil Marks                 32-12             Sam Rayburn                Oct. 14, 2012

8          Chad Prough              32-4               Lake Okeechobee          Feb. 4, 2011

9          Randall Tharp            31-10             Lake Okeechobee          Feb. 4, 2011

10        Greg Hackney            31-6               Pickwick Lake               June 6, 2014

 

Total Tournament Catch

Rank   Name                        Weight          Fishery                        Date

1          Brandon McMillan     106-10           Lake Okeechobee          Feb. 3-6, 2011

2          Casey Martin             103-3             Lake Chickamauga        June 27-30, 2013

3          Paul Elias                  102-8             Lake Guntersville         Oct. 20-23, 2011

4          Randall Tharp           102-2             Lake Okeechobee          Feb. 3-6, 2011

5          Randall Tharp           101-12           Lake Okeechobee          Feb. 9-12, 2012

6          Chad Prough            100-15           Lake Okeechobee          Feb. 3-6, 2011

7          Terry Scroggins          99-9               Lake Okeechobee          Feb. 3-6, 2011

8          Greg Hackney            97-7               Pickwick Lake              June 5-8, 2014

9          Brent Long                 95-7               Lake Guntersville         June 23-26, 2010

10        Jacob Powroznik       95-0               Lake Okeechobee          June 3-6, 2011

 

Margin of Victory

Rank   Name                        Weight          Fishery                        Date

1          Randall Tharp            23-9               Lake Okeechobee          Feb. 9-12, 2012

2          Casey Martin             22-11             Lake Chickamauga        June 27-30, 2013

3          Brett Hite                   20-4               Lake Toho                    Feb. 28-March 2, 2008

4          Paul Elias                  17-3               Lake Guntersville         Oct. 20-23, 2011

5          Phil Marks                 16-5               Sam Rayburn                Oct. 11-14, 2012

6          Casey Ashley            14-8               Lake Hartwell               March 6-9, 2014

7          Brent Ehrler               13-2               Table Rock Lake           March 3-6, 2010

8          Ray Scheide              13-0               Lake Okeechobee          Jan. 21-24, 2005

9          Mark Rose                 12-10             Wheeler Lake                Sept. 20-23, 2012

10        Randy Haynes           11-0               Lake Eufaula                 May 16-19, 2013

 

Consecutive Limits

Rank   Name                        Consecutive Limits

1          Cody Meyer              50

2          Jacob Powroznik       46

3          Luke Clausen             45

4          Jay Yelas                   36

5          Jason Christie            35

6          Stetson Blaylock       33

7          Randall Tharp            32                 

8          Andy Morgan            32                 

9          David Dudley            32                 

10        Jacob Wheeler            30                 

 

Forrest Wood Cup Appearances

Rank   Name                        Appearances

1          Andy Morgan            18

2          David Dudley            17

3          Clark Wendlandt        16

4          Larry Nixon               15

5          Wesley Strader          15

6          Dan Morehead           14

7          Scott Martin              14

8          Dion Hibdon              12

9          Dave Lefebre             12

10        5 anglers tied              11

 

Forrest Wood Cup Top-10 Finishes

Rank   Name                        Top-10 Finishes

1          Bryan Thrift              7

2          Clark Wendlandt        6

3          David Dudley            6

4          Anthony Gagliardi     5

5          Larry Nixon               5

6          Scott Martin              5

7          Jacob Wheeler            4

8          Rick Clunn                 4

9          Dion Hibdon              4

10        Brent Ehrler               4

11        Jay Yelas                   4

12        Andy Morgan            4