2017 FLW Tour Roster - Major League Fishing

2017 FLW Tour Roster

Seven-event season to feature 165 professional anglers
Image for 2017 FLW Tour Roster
January 10, 2017 • MLF • Uncategorized

The 2017 FLW Tour roster is now final and will include 165 professional anglers. Headlining the 2017 Tour are the current and three-time Angler of the Year Andy Morgan of Dayton, Tenn., and the 2016 Forrest Wood Cup champion John Cox of DeBary, Fla. They’ll be joined by nine former FLW Tour AOY winners, six former Forrest Wood Cup champions and 30 Tour rookies.

Also making their FLW Tour debut at Lake Guntersville in February will be former Bassmaster Elite Series competitors Carl Jocumsen, Billy McCaghren, Matt Reed, Casey Scanlon and Dennis Tietje. Those newcomers bring a combined 33 top-10 finishes and career earnings of more than $1.6 million to the Tour.

The 2017 Tour kicks off Feb. 2-5 at Lake Guntersville and features stops at seven of the country’s premier fisheries.

“The talent level of the professional anglers on the 2017 FLW Tour roster is second to none,” says Bill Taylor, FLW senior tournament director. “We are extremely excited to kick off the season next month at Lake Guntersville, and I anticipate that this season will be one of the most competitive seasons that we have ever had in FLW Tour history.”

Priority entry invitations for the 2017 Tour were extended to the top 100 pros and top 10 co-anglers from the 2016 FLW Tour, the top 10 pros from each of the five 2016 Costa FLW Series divisions, the 2016 The Bass Federation National Championship winner and the 2016 T-H Marine Bass Fishing League All-American champion.

FLW will pay $125,000 to FLW Tour winners, at least $10,000 down to 50th place and one additional payout of $4,000 per boat over the 160-boat mark. The season opener on Lake Guntersville, scheduled to fish 165 boats, will pay out 55 places.

In FLW Tour competition anglers are vying for valuable points in hopes of qualifying for the 2017 Forrest Wood Cup, the world championship of bass fishing. The 2017 Forrest Wood Cup will be held in Columbia, S.C., Aug. 11-13 on Lake Murray and is hosted by the Capital City Lake Murray Country Regional Tourism Board.

 

2017 FLW Tour Anglers

(*Denotes FLW Tour rookie)

Jason Abram, Piney Flats, Tenn.

Tracy Adams, Wilkesboro, N.C.

* Dean Alexander, Georgetown, Texas

Matt Arey, Shelby, N.C.

Scott Ashmore, Broken Arrow, Okla.

* Justin Atkins, Florence, Ala.

Todd Auten, Lake Wylie, S.C.

* Evan Barnes, Hot Springs, Ark.

Clayton Batts, Macon, Ga.

Robert Behrle, Hoover, Ala.

Cody Bird, Granbury, Texas

Zack Birge, Blanchard, Okla.

Daryl Biron, South Windsor, Conn.

* Derrick Blake, Rockwood, Tenn.

Randy Blaukat, Joplin, Mo.

Greg Bohannan, Bentonville, Ark.

Terry Bolton, Paducah, Ky.

Christopher Brasher, Longview, Texas

Jimmy Brewer, Marshall, Texas

* Aaron Britt, Yuba City, Calif.

Chase Brooks, Iraan, Texas

* Keith Bryan, Novato, Calif.

* Grae Buck, Harleysville, Pa.

* Jamey Caldwell, Carthage, N.C.

* Jeff Cannon, Douglasville, Ga.

Scott Canterbury, Springville, Ala.

* Peter Cherkas, Des Moines, Iowa

* Joey Cifuentes, Clinton, Ark.

Brandon Cobb, Greenwood, S.C.

Ramie Colson Jr., Cadiz, Ky.

* Kyle Cortiana, Broken Arrow, Okla.

John Cox, Debary, Fla.

* Wade Curtiss, Meadow Vista, Calif.

Alex Davis, Albertville, Ala.

Bill Day, Frankfort, Ky.

John Devere, Berea, Ky.

Jim Dillard, West Monroe, La.

* Jeff Dobson, Bartlesville, Okla.

* Bradley Dortch, Atmore, Ala.

* Josh Douglas, Mound, Minn.

Kurt Dove, Del Rio, Texas

David Dudley, Lynchburg, Va.

Luke Dunkin, Lawrenceburg, Tenn.

Charlie Evans, Berea, Ky.

* Ronald Farrow, Rock Hill, S.C.

Austin Felix, Eden Prairie, Minn.

Mark Fisher, Wauconda, Ill.

Tim Frederick, Leesburg, Fla.

Shinichi Fukae, Palestine, Texas

Anthony Gagliardi, Prosperity, S.C.

Nick Gainey, Charleston, S.C.

* Chris Gosselaar, Fresno, Calif.

Matt Greenblatt, Port St. Lucie, Fla.

Buddy Gross, Chickamauga, Ga.

Jeff Gustafson, Keewatin, Ontario, Canada

Bradley Hallman, Norman, Okla.

* Dylan Hays, Sheridan, Ark.

* Jonathan Henry, Grant, Ala.

* Billy Hines, Vacaville, Calif.

Joe Holland, Jefferson, Maine

Todd Hollowell, Fishers, Ind.

Jamie Horton, Centerville, Ala.

Jimmy Houston, Cookson, Okla.

Rex Huff, Corbin, Ky.

* Bill Hutchison, Bessemer, Ala.

Eric Jackson, Walling, Tenn.

Carl Jocumsen, Frisco, Texas

Jason Johnson, Gainesville, Ga.

Chris Johnston, Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Cory Johnston, Cavan, Ontario, Canada

Jim Jones, Big Bend, Wis.

Cody Kelley, Conway, Ark.

Powell Kemp, Scotland Neck, N.C.

Jay Kendrick, Grant, Ala.

JT Kenney, Palm Bay, Fla.

Mike Kernan, Wylie, Texas

Rob Kilby, Hot Springs, Ark.

Brad Knight, Lancing, Tenn.

*Daniel Kweekul, Bryant, Ark.

Jason Lambert, Pickwick Dam, Tenn.

Brian Latimer, Belton, S.C.

*Jeremy Lawyer, Sarcoxie, Mo.

Shane LeHew, Catawba, N.C.

Richard Lowitzki, Hampshire, Ill.

Scott Martin, Clewiston, Fla.

Lendell Martin Jr., Nacogdoches, Texas

Billy McCaghren, Mayflower, Ark.

Chris McCall, Palmer, Texas

Johnny McCombs, Morris, Ala.

*Michael McCoy, Mentor-on-the-Lake, Ohio

Bill McDonald, Greenwood, Ind.

Tim McDonald, Prestonsburg, Ky.

Brandon McMillan, Clewiston, Fla.

Brandon Medlock, Lake Placid, Fla.

Jason Meninger, Gainesville, Ga.

Cody Meyer, Auburn, Calif.

Kerry Milner, Bono, Ark.

Kurt Mitchell, Milford, Del.

Tom Monsoor, La Crosse, Wis.

Drew Montgomery, Maiden, N.C.

Harry Moore, Valley, Ala.

Dan Morehead, Paducah, Ky.

Andy Morgan, Dayton, Tenn.

Bob Morin, Seymour, Tenn.

Troy Morrow, Eastanollee, Ga.

*Brandon Mosley, Choctaw, Okla.

*Jim Moulton, Merced, Calif.

Jim Moynagh, Carver, Minn.

Shawn Murphy, Nicholasville, Ky.

Michael Neal, Dayton, Tenn.

Chris Neau, New Orleans, La.

Blake Nick, Trussville, Ala.

Larry Nixon, Bee Branch, Ark.

Jordan Osborne, Longview, Texas

Stephen Patek, Dallas, Texas

Robert Pearson, Herndon, Va.

Pete Ponds, Madison, Miss.

*Chad Randles, Elkhorn, Neb.

Tom Redington, Royse City, Texas

Matt Reed, Madisonville, Texas

Clark Reehm, Huntington, Texas

Jimmy Reese, Witter Springs, Calif.

Jason Reyes, Huffman, Texas

Curtis Richardson, Belleville, Ontario, Canada

Darrel Robertson, Jay, Okla.

Mark Rose, West Memphis, Ark.

Zell Rowland, Montgomery, Texas

Casey Scanlon, Lenexa, Kan.

Bryan Schmitt, Deale, Md.

Braxton Setzer, Montgomery, Ala.

Alvin Shaw, Roaring Gap, N.C.

William Shelton III, La Crosse, Va.

Blake Smith, Lakeland, Fla.

David Smith, Del City, Okla.

Bill Smith Jr., Burlington, Ky.

Jeff Sprague, Point, Texas

Matthew Stefan, Junction City, Wis.

Wesley Strader, Spring City, Tenn.

Scott Suggs, Alexander, Ark.

Mike Surman, Boca Raton, Fla.

Austin Terry, San Angelo, Texas

Peter Thliveros, Saint Augustine, Fla.

Rodney Thomason, Maumelle, Ark.

Timmy Thompkins, Myrtle Beach, S.C.

Bryan Thrift, Shelby, N.C.

Dennis Tietje, Roanoke, La.

Rusty Trancygier, Hahira, Ga.

Jim Tutt, Longview, Texas

Andrew Upshaw, Tulsa, Okla.

John Voyles, Petersburg, Ind.

*Chad Warren, Sand Springs, Okla.

James Watson, Nixa, Mo.

Joshua Weaver, Macon, Ga.

Joseph Webster, Fulton, Miss.

*Kyle Weisenburger, Ottawa, Ohio

Clark Wendlandt, Leander, Texas

Chris Whitson, Louisville, Tenn.

Scott Wiley, Bay Minette, Ala.

Barry Wilson, Birmingham, Ala.

Matt Wittekiend, Angleton, Texas

Kenneth (Boo) Woods, London, Ky.

Michael Wooley, Collierville, Tenn.

Gary Yamamoto, Palestine, Texas

Jay Yelas, Corvallis, Ore.

Andy Young, Mound, Minn.