2018 FLW Tour Roster - Major League Fishing

2018 FLW Tour Roster

187 pros ready to kick off the 23rd FLW Tour season.
Image for 2018 FLW Tour Roster
December 12, 2017 • FLW • Uncategorized

Fishing League Worldwide (FLW) announced today the complete professional angler roster for the upcoming 2018 FLW Tour season, the 23rd season of the FLW Tour. The 2018 FLW Tour features seven regular-season tournaments around the country with competition kicking off when FLW returns to Lake Okeechobee, Jan. 25-28 in Clewiston, Florida, and is headlined by the world championship of bass fishing, the Forrest Wood Cup at Lake Ouachita, Aug. 10-12 in Hot Springs, Arkansas.

Demand for entry into the 2018 FLW Tour was unprecedented, with well over 200 pros registering last week. Per the FLW Tour qualifying process, 160 pros gained priority entry based on finishing the 2017 FLW Tour ranked in the top 100 pros or in the top 10 co-anglers, finishing a 2017 Costa FLW Series division ranked in the top 10 pros, or winning the TBF National Championship or the T-H Marine BFL All-American as a boater.

Additionally, there was record demand for sponsor entries, which do not count toward the maximum field size. To accommodate qualified anglers and sponsor entries, including those from loyal Ranger boat owners, the 2018 FLW Tour will feature 187 pros.

Due to the increased field size, 10 additional spots will be added to the pro payout at $10,000 each. In addition to the $125,000 paycheck that is awarded to FLW Tour winners, FLW will now pay out at least $10,000 to pros down to 60th place. The co-angler payout will be $700 for each additional co-angler entry over 160, so the co-angler payout for 51st to 76th place will be $700.

The 2018 FLW Tour pro roster is headlined by two-time reigning Angler of the Year (AOY) Bryan Thrift of Shelby, North Carolina, and 2017 Forrest Wood Cup champion Justin Atkins of Florence, Alabama. They’ll be joined by seven former FLW Tour AOY winners, seven former Forrest Wood Cup champions, and 25 Tour rookies in 2018.

“We couldn’t be more excited to kick off another fantastic FLW Tour season next month at Lake Okeechobee,” said Bill Taylor, Senior FLW Tournament Director. “The professional anglers on the FLW Tour are among the best in the world, and we look forward to showcasing them across eight of the finest fisheries in the United States. With our record-breaking demand for participation, we expect the 2018 season to be the most challenging, competitive season in the history of the FLW Tour.”

In FLW Tour competition anglers are vying for valuable points in hopes of qualifying for the 2018 Forrest Wood Cup, the world championship of bass fishing. The 2018 Forrest Wood Cup on Lake Ouachita and is hosted by Visit Hot Springs and the State of Arkansas.


FLW Tour Pro Roster


 

  Name City, State
1 Jason Abram Piney Flats, Tenn.
2 Dean Alexander Georgetown, Tex.
3 Matt Arey Shelby, N.C.
4 Taylor Ashley Warrior, Ala.
5 Scott Ashmore Broken Arrow, Okla.
6 Justin Atkins Florence, Ala.
7 Todd Auten Lake Wylie, S.C.
8 Evan Barnes Hot Springs , Ark.
9 Clayton Batts Macon, Ga.
10 Matt Becker Finleyville, Pa.
11 Robert Behrle Hoover, Ala.
12 Zack Birge Blanchard, Okla.
13 Daryl Biron South Windsor, Conn.
14 Derrick Blake Rockwood, Tenn.
15 Randy Blaukat Joplin, Mo.
16 Greg Bohannan Bentonville, Ark.
17 Terry Bolton Paducah, Ky.
18 Allen Boyd Salem, Ind.
19 Christopher Brasher Longview, Tex.
20 Jimmy Brewer Marshall, Tex.
21 Aaron Britt Yuba City, Calif.
22 Chase Brooks Iraan, Tex.
23 Clint Brown Bainbridge, Ga.
24 Glenn Browne Ocala, Fla.
25 Keith Bryan Novato, Calif.
26 Grae Buck Harleysville, Pa.
27 Tim Cales Sandstone, W. Va.
28 William Campbell Middlesboro, Ky.
29 Scott Canterbury Odenville, Ala.
30 Todd Castledine Nacogdoches, Tex.
31 Russell Cecil Willis, Tex.
32 Ryan Chandler Hebron, Ind.
33 Glenn Chappelear Acworth, Ga.
34 Joey Cifuentes Clinton, Ark.
35 Brandon Cobb Greenwood, S.C.
36 Sheldon Collings Grove, Okla.
37 Ramie Colson Jr. Cadiz, Ky.
38 Kyle Cortiana Broken Arrow, Okla.
39 John Cox Debary, Fla.
40 Shirley Crain Fort Smith, Ark.
41 Wade Curtiss Meadow Vista, Calif.
42 Alex Davis Albertville, Ala.
43 Clent Davis Montevallo, Ala.
44 Darrel Davis Dover, Fla.
45 Bill Day Frankfort, Ky.
46 John Devere Berea, Ky.
47 Jim Dillard West Monroe, La.
48 Jeff Dobson Bartlesville, Okla.
49 Scott Dobson Clarkston, Mich.
50 Bradley Dortch Atmore, Ala.
51 Josh Douglas Isle, Minn.
52 Kurt Dove Del Rio, Tex.
53 David Dudley Lynchburg, Va.
54 Tony Dumitras Winston, Ga.
55 Luke Dunkin Lawrenceburg, Tenn.
56 Richie Eaves Nauvoo, Ill.
57 Charlie Evans Berea, Ky.
58 Austin Felix Eden Prairie, Minn.
59 Mark Fisher Wauconda, Ill.
60 Tim Frederick Leesburg, Fla.
61 Anthony Gagliardi Prosperity, S.C.
62 Nick Gainey Charleston, S.C.
63 Matt Garner Seminole, Okla.
64 Cameron Gautney Muscle Shoals, Ala.
65 Chris Gosselaar Fresno, Calif.
66 Matt Greenblatt Port St Lucie, Fla.
67 Chad Grigsby Maple Grove, Minn.
68 Buddy Gross Chickamauga, Ga.
69 Jeff Gustafson Keewatin, Ont.
70 Cody Hahner Wausau, Wis.
71 Bradley Hallman Norman, Okla.
72 Steven Hatala St. Clair Shores, Mich.
73 Randy Haynes Counce, Tenn.
74 Dylan Hays Sheridan, Ark.
75 Billy Hines Vacaville, Calif.
76 Todd Hollowell Fishers, Ind.
77 Jamie Horton Centerville, Ala.
78 Jimmy Houston Cookson, Okla.
79 Miles Howe San Juan Capistrano, Calif.
80 Rex Huff Corbin, Ky.
81 John Hunter Shelbyville, Ky.
82 Freddy Hurley Somerset, Ky.
83 Bill Hutchison Bessemer, Ala.
84 Eric Jackson Walling, Tenn.
85 Carl Jocumsen Frisco, Tex.
86 Jason Johnson Dawsonville, Ga.
87 Chris Johnston Peterborough, Ont.
88 Cory Johnston Cavan, Ont.
89 Jim Jones Big Bend, Wis.
90 Rob Jordan Flowery Branch, Ga.
91 Cody Kelley Conway, Ark.
92 Jay Kendrick Grant, Ala.
93 JT Kenney Palm Bay, Fla.
94 Rob Kilby Hot Springs, Ark.
95 Brad Knight Lancing, Tenn.
96 Koby Kreiger Bokeelia, Fla.
97 Jason Lambert Michie, Tenn.
98 David Larson Mound, Minn.
99 Brian Latimer Belton, S.C.
100 Jeremy Lawyer Sarcoxie, Mo.
101 Shane LeHew Catawba, N.C.
102 Shane Lineberger Lincolnton, N.C.
103 Wes Logan Springville, Ala.
104 Richard Lowitzki Hampshire, Ill.
105 Greg Mansfield Olathe, Kans.
106 Scott Martin Clewiston, Fla.
107 Lendell Martin Jr. Nacogdoches, Tex.
108 Billy McCaghren Mayflower, Ark.
109 Chris McCall Palmer, Tex.
110 Johnny McCombs Morris, Ala.
111 Bill McDonald Greenwood, Ind.
112 Tim McDonald Prestonsburg, Ky.
113 Brandon McMillan Clewiston, Fla.
114 Jared McMillan Belle Glade, Fla.
115 Jason Meninger Saint Augustine, Fla.
116 Cody Meyer Auburn, Calif.
117 Kerry Milner Bono, Ark.
118 Kurt Mitchell Milford, Del.
119 Yusuke Miyazaki Forney, Tex.
120 Tom Monsoor La Crosse, Wis.
121 Harry Moore Valley, Ala.
122 Andy Morgan Dayton, Tenn.
123 Chad Morgenthaler Reeds Spring, Mo.
124 Bob Morin Seymour, Tenn.
125 Troy Morrow Eastanollee, Ga.
126 Brandon Mosley Choctaw, Okla.
127 Jim Moulton Merced, Calif.
128 Jim Moynagh Carver, Minn.
129 Shawn Murphy Nicholasville, Ky.
130 Britt Myers Clover, S.C.
131 Michael Neal Dayton, Tenn.
132 Chris Neau New Orleans, La.
133 David Nichol Gainesville, Ga.
134 James Niggemeyer Van, Tex.
135 Larry Nixon Bee Branch, Ark.
136 Jordan Osborne Longview, Tex.
137 Robert Pearson Herndon, Va.
138 Pete Ponds Madison, Miss.
139 Brett Preuett Monroe, La.
140 Chad Randles Elkhorn, Nebr.
141 Tom Redington Royse City, Tex.
142 Matt Reed Madisonville, Tex.
143 Clark Reehm Elm Grove, La.
144 Jimmy Reese Witter Springs, Calif.
145 Jason Reyes Huffman, Tex.
146 Curtis Richardson Belleville, Ont.
147 Darrel Robertson Jay, Okla.
148 Mark Rose West Memphis, Ark.
149 Zell Rowland Montgomery, Tex.
150 Craig Rozema Simpsonville, S.C.
151 Casey Scanlon Lake Ozark, Mo.
152 Bryan Schmitt Deale, Md.
153 Braxton Setzer Montgomery, Ala.
154 William Shelton III La Crosse, Va.
155 Capt. Blake Smith Lakeland, Fla.
156 David Smith Edmond, Okla.
157 Jeff Sprague Point, Tex.
158 Matthew Stefan Junction City, Wis.
159 Tyler Stewart West Monroe, La.
160 Scott Suggs Alexander, Ark.
161 Mike Surman Boca Raton, Fla.
162 Peter Thliveros Saint Augustine, Fla.
163 Timmy Thompkins Myrtle Beach, S.C.
164 Furman (Joe) Thompson Clayton, Ga.
165 Bryan Thrift Shelby, N.C.
166 Dennis Tietje Roanoke, La.
167 Rusty Trancygier Hahira, Ga.
168 J Todd Tucker Moultrie, Ga.
169 Jim Tutt Longview, Tex.
170 Andrew Upshaw Tulsa, Okla.
171 John Voyles Petersburg, Ind.
172 James Watson Lampe, Mo.
173 Joshua Weaver Macon, Ga.
174 Joseph Webster Winfield, Ala.
175 Kyle Weisenburger Ottawa, Ohio
176 Clark Wendlandt Leander, Tex.
177 Andy Wicker Pomaria, S.C.
178 Scott Wiley Bay Minette, Ala.
179 David Williams Maiden, N.C.
180 Barry Wilson Birmingham, Ala.
181 Matt Wittekiend Angleton, Tex.
182 Kenneth Woods London, Ky.
183 Michael Wooley Collierville, Tenn.
184 David Wootton Collierville, Tenn.
185 Gary Yamamoto Palestine, Tex.
186 Jay Yelas Lincoln City, Ore.
187 Andy Young Mound, Minn.
188 Ronald Young Lake Wales, Fla.

 

Tour Rookies (updated 12/14/17)

Taylor Ashley

Matt Becker

Clint Brown

Tim Cales

William Campbell

Todd Castledine

Russell Cecil

Sheldon Collings

Matt Garner

Cameron Gautney

Cody Hahner

Steven Hatala

Miles Howe

Freddy Hurley

Rob Jordan

David Larson

Wes Logan

Greg Mansfield

David Nichol

Craig Rozema

Tyler Stewart

Furman (Joe) Thompson

Andy Wicker

David Wootton

Ronald Young