2018 T-H Marine FLW BFL All-American Field - Major League Fishing
2018 T-H Marine FLW BFL All-American Field
6y • MLF • Phoenix Bass Fishing League
Expect another Erie vs. St. Clair showdown when Michigan Division returns to Detroit River
1d • Mitchell Forde • Phoenix Bass Fishing League
Odenville’s Kellett wins Phoenix Bass Fishing League event at Neely Henry Lake
2d • MLF • Press Releases
Farmington’s Vaal gets the win at Phoenix Bass Fishing League event at Kentucky-Barkley Lakes
2d • MLF • Press Releases
Bay Springs’ Anderson makes long run to win tough Phoenix Bass Fishing League event at Lake Ferguson
2d • MLF • Press Releases
Carr gets his first win at Phoenix Bass Fishing League event at St. Lawrence River
2d • MLF • Press Releases
2024 Phoenix Bass Fishing League – Neely Henry Lake weigh-in (7/20/2024)
4d • Phoenix Bass Fishing League
2024 Phoenix Bass Fishing League – Kentucky-Barkley Lake weigh-in (7/20/2024)
4d • Phoenix Bass Fishing League
2024 Phoenix Bass Fishing League – St. Lawrence River weigh-in (7/20/2024)
4d • Phoenix Bass Fishing League
2024 Phoenix Bass Fishing League – Lake Ferguson weigh-in (7/20/2024)
4d • Phoenix Bass Fishing League
Logan junk-fishes for the win at Phoenix Bass Fishing League event at Neely Henry
1w • MLF • Press Releases
Pinckney’s Sitko posts sixth career win at Phoenix Bass Fishing League event at Detroit River
1w • MLF • Press Releases
Kentucky’s Godwin gets his first career win at Phoenix Bass Fishing League event at Ohio River in Paducah
1w • MLF • Press Releases
2024 Phoenix Bass Fishing League – Ohio River at Paducah weigh-in (7/13/2024)
1w • Phoenix Bass Fishing League
2024 Phoenix Bass Fishing League – Neely Henry Lake weigh-in (7/13/2024)
1w • Phoenix Bass Fishing League

2018 T-H Marine FLW BFL All-American Field

The best from the BFLs and the TBF are set to compete on Cross Lake
Image for 2018 T-H Marine FLW BFL All-American Field
May 28, 2018 • MLF • Phoenix Bass Fishing League

The T-H Marine FLW Bass Fishing League (BFL) All-American is one of the oldest and most prestigious championships in bass fishing, and just qualifying to fish it is a feat.

This year, 98 anglers have managed to fish their way to the 2018 All-American on Cross Lake. The tournament, which is set for May 31-June 2, offers a top prize of up to $120,000 and a Forrest Wood Cup berth for the boater winner, and up to $60,000 for the co-angler winner.

To get to the 2018 All-American required a long, successful tournament run. It started with BFL qualifying events in 2017, where the top anglers earned spots at six BFL Regionals that were held in the fall. The top six boaters and co-anglers at each Regional qualified for the All-American. A BFL Wild Card event was held after the Regionals for anglers who failed to qualify for a Regional but met other criteria. The top six boaters and co-anglers at the Wild Card also qualified for the All-American. Finally, seven boaters and seven co-anglers from The Bass Federation, who fought their own season-long qualifying battle, earned berths into the All-American by finishing atop their respective TBF divisions at the 2018 TBF National Championship.

What follows is a complete list of boater and co-angler qualifiers, organized by qualifying route.


Kentucky Lake Regional

Boaters

Marty Sisk – Evansville, Ind.

Brent Anderson – Kingston Springs, Tenn.

Roger Fitzpatrick – Eldon, Mo.

Edward Gettys – Paris, Tenn.

John Devries – Fishers, Ind.

Justin Berger – Murray, Ky.

 

Co-anglers

Billy French – Hamilton, Ohio

James McWhorter – Hamilton, Ohio

Brian Huber – St. Charles, Mo.

Jason Papek – Desoto, Mo.

Josh Ford – Connersville, Ind.

Bobby Revalee – Connersville, Ind.


Barren River Regional

Boaters

Eric Sanders – Lexington, Ky.

Tim Rhoades – Bowling Green, Ky.

Clint Bissonett – Beavercreek, Ohio

Jack Dalzell – Elyria, Ohio

Kyle Weisenburger – Ottawa, Ohio

Brad Leifermann – Andover, Minn.

 

Co-anglers

Jim Stone – Greenwood, Ind.

Philip Borsa – Redford, Mich.

Andrew Gilliland – McArthur, Ohio

Danny Nicklin – Highland, Ill.

Paul VonWald – La Crosse, Wis.

Joseph Gulash – Edwardsville, Ill.


Wheeler Lake Regional

Boaters

Kip Carter – Social Circle, Ga.

Tyler Morgan – Columbus, Ga.

Brandon McGinnis – Pell City, Ala.

John Duvall – Madison, Ga.

Adam Wagner – Cookeville, Tenn.

Grant Kelly – Milledgeville, Ga.

 

Co-anglers

Michael Smith – Piedmont, S.C.

Matthew O’Connell – Brooks, Ga.

Matthew Bouldin – Smithville, Tenn.

Harold Grizzle – Gainesville, Ga.

Daniel Tuten – Byron, Ga.

Chris Harcrow – Dawson, Ala.


James River Regional

Boaters

Richard Owen – Chester, Va.

James Wall – Greensboro, N.C.

Ralph Ray – Youngsville, N.C.

Chris Panetta – West Simsbury, Conn.

Chris Daves – Spring Grove, Va.

Jackson Pleasant – Raleigh, N.C.

 

Co-anglers

Adam Lockler – Charlotte, N.C.

Ben Arnold – La Follette, Tenn.

Henry McKee – Haddon Heights, N.J.

Michael Nelms – Hartwood, Va.

Colton Chambers – Elizabethton, Tenn.

Nathan Grose – Summersville, W.Va.


Red River Regional

Boaters

Jason Sandidge – Centerton, Ark.

Randy Deaver – Blanchard, La.

Ben Blaschke – Muldrow, Okla.

Randy Despino – Colfax, La.

John Shore – Owasso, Okla.

Nick Lebrun – Bossier City, La.

 

Co-anglers

Nathan Colwell – Pryor, Okla.

Jack Stegall – Carriere, Miss.

Bobby Call – Wagoner, Okla.

Cord Colwell – Pryor, Okla.

Keith Whipple – Iuka, Miss.

Mike Allen – Crystal Springs, Miss.


Lake Lanier Regional

Boaters

Jayme Rampey – Liberty, S.C.

Jeremy Strong – Elberton, Ga.

Rob Jordan – Flowery Branch, Ga.

Roger Vinson – Flowery Branch, Ga.

David Nichol – Gainesville, Ga.

Heath Pack – Ellijay, Ga.

 

Co-anglers

Eric Cerny – Alpharetta, Ga.

Stephen Main – Chester, Va.

Brandon Brock – Honea Path, S.C.

Jeremy Bouldin – Kings Mountain, N.C.

Michael Miller – Greenville, S.C.

Chester Tucker – Seneca, S.C.


Wild Card

Boaters

Kevin Powers – Unicoi, Tenn.

Steve Ruff – St. Charles, Mo.

Freddy Palmer – Estill Springs, Tenn.

Danny Holloway – Corinth, Miss.

Billy Schroeder – Paducah, Ky.

Justin Royal – Vidor, Texas

 

Co-anglers

Scott Stallings – Glencoe, Okla.

Dave Roberts – Indianapolis, Ind.

Robert Pillow – Campbellsville, Ky.

Cory Miller – Blanchard, Okla.

Andrew Nickeson – Valdosta, Ga.

Carl Lingle – Dongola, Ill.


TBF National Championship

Boaters

Mike Webster – Atkins, Ark. – Central Division

Nick Deering – Portland, Maine – Eastern Division

Brian Trieschman – Ellicott City, Md. – Mid-Atlantic Division

Pat Upthagrove – Monroe, Mich. – Northern Division 

BJ Nelson – Louisa, Ken. – Southern Division

Austin Wilson – Citrus Heights, Calif. – Southwestern Division

Loren Torok – Hayden, Idaho – Northwestern Division

 

Co-anglers

Ray Blash – Waynesville, Mo. – Central Division

Scott McKay – Mendon, Vt. – Eastern Division

Adam Wall – Lincoln, Del. – Mid-Atlantic Division

Dave Berg – St. Francis, Minn. – Northern Division

Chris Franco – Powell, Tenn. – Southern Division

Jesse Parks – Avondale, Ariz. – Southwestern Division

Hernandez Ruffin – Bellevue, Wash. – Northwestern Division