Costa Championship Qualifiers – Southeastern - Major League Fishing

Costa Championship Qualifiers – Southeastern

Image for Costa Championship Qualifiers – Southeastern
Bryan Thrift Photo by Jody White. Angler: Bryan Thrift.
Bryan Thrift leads the pack
April 7, 2018 • MLF • Toyota Series

Today, bass fishing superstar Bryan Thrift locked up one of the few titles he lacked on his career resume: Costa FLW Series Strike King Angler of the Year. Thrift earned the title for the Southeastern Division with 713 points and finishes of ninth, 25th and sixth on the season. Winning Strike King AOY gets him a $2,000 prize package, including deposits for the 2019 season.

Co-angler Coulby Lewis of Macon, Ga., is the 2018 Strike King Co-angler of the Year for the Southeastern Division. His prize is worth $800, which includes deposits for the 2019 season.

The top 40 pros and top 40 co-anglers in the Southeastern Division standings qualified for the 2018 Costa FLW Series Championship on Lake Guntersville Nov. 1-3. The list of qualifiers is below, including their AOY and COY points earned.

 

Top 40 pros

1. Bryan Thrift – Shelby, N.C. – 713           

2. Wes Logan – Springville, Ala. – 700                   

3. Jonathan Canada – Pelham, Ala. – 693              

4. Bryan Schmitt – Deale, Md. – 682                      

5. Hensley Powell – Whitwell, Tenn. – 672                       

6. Nick Thliveros – St. Augustine, Fl a. – 671                     

7. Robert Crosnoe – Inverness, Fla. – 670 

8. Bryan New – Belmont, N.C. – 669                       

9. Koby Kreiger – Bokeelia, Fla. – 662                   

10. JT Kenney – Palm Bay, Fla. – 662        

11. Buddy Gross – Chickamauga, Ga. – 655                      

12. Terry Tucker – Gadsden, Ala. – 655                

13. Clint Brown – Bainbridge, Ga. – 655                

14. John Cox – Debary, Fla. – 648              

15. Ron Nelson – Berrien Springs, Mich. – 643                 

16. Ken Ellis – Bowman, S.C. – 640            

17. Joey Sabbagha – Prosperity, S.C. – 632                       

18. Barron Adams – Mineral Bluff, Ga. – 630                    

19. Kent Ware – Guntersville, Ala. – 627               

20. Bailey Boutries – Daphne, Ala. – 624               

21. Donald Hinson – Lugoff, S.C. – 610                  

22. Chuck Howard – Elloree, S.C. – 604                 

23. Kyle Walters – Grant Valkaria, Fla. – 602                    

24. Frank Clark – Port Saint Joe, Fla. – 591           

25. Clayton Batts – Macon, Ga. – 590                     

26. Barry Wilson – Birmingham, Ala. – 588                      

27. Justin Hamner – Northport, Ala. – 586            

28. Furman (Joe) Thompson – Clayton, Ga. – 586             

29. Matt Baty – Bainbridge, Ga. – 584                   

30. Derek Yasinski – Senoia, Ga. – 581                  

31. Shane Powell – Dothan, Ala. – 578                  

32. Peter Thliveros – Saint Augustine, Fla. – 576             

33. Chris Hensley – Marbury, Ala. – 571   

34. Rodger Beaver – Dawson, Ga. – 559                

35. David Hudson – Jasper, Ala. – 556                   

36. Jessie Mizell – Sarasota, Fla. – 553                   

37. Troy Gibson – Mountain Home, Ark. – 549                 

38. Nick Gainey – Charleston, S.C. – 547                

39. Scott Towry – Lawrenceburg, Tenn. – 546                 

40. Jason S. Smith – Dawson, Ga. – 543

Complete standingsclick link and select Southeastern

 

Top 40 co-anglers

1. Coulby Lewis – Macon, Ga. – 721                       

2. Alan Engberg – Greenville, Ala. – 710                

3. James Lehman – Oviedo, Fla. – 701                   

4. Alan Hults – Gautier, Miss. – 697            

5. Josh Driver – Hiram, Ga. – 675               

6. Doug Iorio II – Kennerdell, Pa. – 651                

7. Eulon Lee Jr. – Eclectic, Ala. – 625                      

8. Ken Golub – Pittsford, N.Y. – 621           

9. Gerald Bozeman – Sylvester, Ga. – 618              

10. Harold Driver – Powder Springs, Ga. – 617                

11. Shane Haslett – Beecher City, Ill. – 616           

12. Grant McPeters – Marion, N.C. – 615               

13. Jim Short – Ocean Pines, Md. – 611                 

14. Scap Cicero – Wetumpka, Ala. – 610               

15. Randy Miller – Athens, Ala. – 599                    

16. Casey O'Donnell – Guntersville, Ala. – 599                 

17. James Wegmann – Fruitland Park, Fla. – 595            

18. Mark Howard – Mesquite, Texas – 595                      

19. Todd Scherr – Coral Springs, Fla. – 586                      

20. Andy Niles – Ocean Springs, Miss. – 583                     

21. Ray Puckett – Wetumpka, Ala. – 579               

22. Cory Mathis – Newnan, Ga. – 578                    

23. Kyle Parks – Albany, Ga. – 577             

24. Robert Russell – Smyrna, Tenn. – 573

25. Walter Ogle – Rockford, Tenn. – 570               

26. Larry Church – Keysville, Va. – 570                 

27. Dale Surrett – Midland, N.C. – 569                  

28. Tom Rubbo – Lexington, S.C. – 568                 

29. Heath Gilmore – Meridian, Miss. – 568           

30. Roger Stubbs – Locust Grove, Ga. – 556          

31. Taylor Parker – Lake View, Ala. – 555             

32. Glenn Mason – Alpharetta, Ga. – 548  

33. Bobby Wilson – Albany, Ga. – 545       

34. Jim Neece Sr. – Bristol, Va. – 544                      

35. Robt Lyerly – Smyrna, Ga. – 536                      

36. Zachary Stroupe – Gastonia, N.C. – 531           

37. Bill Gaston – Sylacauga, Ala. – 524                   

38. Roger Hahn – Fairfield, Ohio – 522     

39. Douglas Grant – Titusville, Fla. – 520              

40. John Brown – Deltona, Fla. – 518         

Complete standingsclick link and select Southeastern