2021 BFL Schedule - Major League Fishing

2021 BFL Schedule

See where the Phoenix Bass Fishing League presented by T-H Marine is headed
Image for 2021 BFL Schedule
October 21, 2020 • MLF • Phoenix Bass Fishing League

Major League Fishing announced today the schedule, rules, payouts and entry dates for the 2021 Phoenix Bass Fishing League presented by T-H Marine, offering weekend anglers the best payouts and advancement opportunities for the lowest entry fees available.

The Bass Fishing League is the only circuit where anglers can fish close to home with opportunities to advance to nine no-entry-fee championships, including the All-American and Toyota Series Championship, for a shot at winning top boater awards of $120,000 and $235,000, respectively.

Each qualifying tournament offers a top boater award of $13,000, including the Phoenix MLF BIG5 Bonus, and a top co-angler award of $3,000. Top awards jump to $16,000 for boaters, including the Phoenix MLF BIG5 Bonus, and $4,500 for co-anglers in super tournaments. Phoenix MLF BIG5 Bonuses enhance payouts $500 to $7,000 for Phoenix boat owners in every qualifier, super tournament and regional championship, an additional $20,000 in the All-American, and $35,000 in the Toyota Series Championship.

  • The top 45 boaters and co-anglers plus tournament winners in each division advance to Regional Championships.
  • Enter all five events in a division, fish at least two and automatically advance to the Wild Card Regional if you don’t qualify for a Regional Championship.
  • The top six boaters and co-anglers from each Regional Championship and the Wild Card Regional advance to the All-American.
  • The highest-finishing boater and co-angler from each Regional Championship and the Wild Card Regional at the All-American advance to the Toyota Series Championship – you only have to beat five anglers to advance.

The Bass Fishing League gives weekend anglers a clear path to the Toyota Series, Tackle Warehouse Pro Circuit and ultimately the Bass Pro Tour, placing anglers in front of the sport’s largest fan base with coverage on majorleaguefishing.com, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. Every tournament features live weigh-in coverage and outreach to local media. Original programming of the 2021All-American and 2021 Toyota Series Championship will be televised nationally on Outdoor Channel, Sportsman Channel and World Fishing Network, showcasing Bass Fishing League anglers and their sponsors to MLF’s worldwide audience.

“We pride ourselves on providing the absolute best tournaments for the lowest cost of participation available anywhere,” said MLF BIG5 Senior Director of Tournament Operations Daniel Fennel. “The Bass Fishing League has a rich history of providing a competitive outlet for weekend bass anglers and launching professional careers. That tradition is stronger than ever as we enter the 2021 season with more than $8.3 million in awards on the line for Bass Fishing League anglers.”

Registration dates 

Anglers can register for the 2021 Phoenix Bass Fishing League season at FLWFishing.com or by calling 270.252.1000, beginning at 8 a.m. CDT on the dates listed below:

  • December 7, 2020 – Cowboy, Gator, Hoosier and Music City.
  • December 8, 2020 – Bulldog, Bama, Illini, Mississippi and Volunteer.
  • December 9, 2020 – Buckeye, Choo Choo, Great Lakes, Mountain and Ozark.
  • December 10, 2020 – Arkie, LBL, North Carolina, Northeast and Okie.
  • December 11, 2020 – Michigan, Piedmont, Savannah River, Shenandoah and South Carolina.

Entry fees 

The entry fees for the 2021 Phoenix Bass Fishing League are unchanged from 2020. Entry fees for qualifying events are $200 for boaters and $100 for co-anglers. Entry fees for Super Tournaments are $300 for boaters and $150 for co-anglers.

2021 Phoenix Bass Fishing League Schedule

Arkie Division 

Feb. 13 – Ouachita – Mountain Harbor Marina

March 6 – Hamilton – Hulsey Hatchery Access

April 24 – Greers Ferry – Devil’s Fork

May 16* – Dardanelle – Lake Dardanelle State Park

Sept. 18-19 – Hamilton – Hulsey Hatchery Access

Bama Division 

Jan. 30 – Eufaula – Lakepoint Resort State Park

March 6 – Mitchell – Higgins Ferry Park

May 1 – Lewis Smith – Smith Lake Dam Access

June 26 – Neely Henry – Coosa Landing

Sept. 11-12 – Lay – Beeswax Landing

Buckeye Division 

May 15 – Ohio River-Tanners Creek – Lawrenceburg Ramp

June 26 – Grand Lake-St. Marys – West Bank Ramp

July 24 – Mosquito – Mosquito Lake State Park

Aug. 14 – Ohio River-Tanners Creek – Lawrenceburg Ramp

Sept. 11-12 – Erie – Shelby Street Boat Launch

Bulldog Division 

Feb. 13 – Lanier – Laurel Park

March 13 – Oconee – Sugar Creek Marina

April 10 – Sinclair – Dennis Station Access

May 22 – Eufaula – Lakepoint Resort State Park

Sept. 25-26 – Lanier – Laurel Park

Choo Choo Division 

Feb. 13 – Guntersville – The Bait, Tackle & Grill at Goose Pond

March 27 – Pickwick – McFarland Park

April 24 – Wheeler – Joe Wheeler State Park

May 8 – Chickamauga – Dayton Boat Dock

Oct. 2-3 – Guntersville – The Bait, Tackle & Grill at Goose Pond

Cowboy Division 

Jan. 2 – Sam Rayburn – Umphrey Family Pavilion

Feb. 13 – Toledo Bend – San Miguel Park

March 6 – Sam Rayburn – Umphrey Family Pavilion

April 10 – Lake of the Pines – Lakeside Park

Sept. 18-19 – Sam Rayburn – Umphrey Family Pavilion

Gator Division 

Jan. 9 – Harris Chain – Venetian Gardens – Ski Beach

Feb. 20 – Harris Chain – Venetian Gardens – Ski Beach

March 13 – Toho – Big Toho Marina

April 10 – Okeechobee – Roland & Mary Ann Martin’s Marina

Sept. 18-19 – Okeechobee – C. Scott Driver Park

Great Lakes Division 

April 17 – Mississippi River-La Crosse – W. Copeland & Clinton

June 12 – Wolf River Chain – Winneconne Waterfront Park

July 17 – Mississippi River-La Crosse – W. Copeland & Clinton

Aug. 7 – Mississippi River-Prairie du Chein – Washington Street Ramp

Oct. 2-3 – Mississippi River-La Crosse – W. Copeland & Clinton

Hoosier Division 

April 17 – Monroe – Cutright Ramp

May 8 – Patoka – Newton Stewart South Ramp

July 10 – Monroe – Cutright Ramp

Aug. 7 – Ohio River-Rocky Point – Rocky Point Marina

Aug. 28-29 – Ohio River-Tanners Creek – Lawrenceburg Ramp

Illini Division  

May 22 – Rend – Wayne Fitzgerrell Sailboat Landing

June 19 – Shelbyville – 9th Street Ramp

July 17 – Rend – Wayne Fitzgerrell Sailboat Landing

Aug. 14 – Ohio River-Golconda – Golconda Marina

Sept. 11-12 – Shelbyville – 9th Street Ramp

LBL Division 

March 6 – Kentucky-Barkley – Kentucky Dam Marina

March 27 – Kentucky-Barkley – Moors Resort & Marina

May 1 – Kentucky-Barkley – Kentucky Dam Marina

June 12 – Kentucky-Barkley – Moors Resort & Marina

Sept. 11-12 – Kentucky-Barkley – Paris Landing State Park

Michigan Division 

June 26 – St. Clair – Harley Ensign Boat Launch

July 10 – St. Clair – Harley Ensign Boat Launch

July 31 – Detroit River – Elizabeth Park Marina

Aug. 28 – Detroit River – Elizabeth Park Marina

Sept. 18-19 – Detroit River – Elizabeth Park Marina

Mississippi Division 

Feb. 20 – Ross Barnett – Tommy’s Trading Post

March 27 – Columbus Pool – Columbus Marina

April 17 – Grenada – Grenada Landing

May 15 – Ferguson – Greenville Waterfront Park

Oct. 2-3 – Pickwick – JP Coleman State Park

Mountain Division 

March 6 – Dale Hollow – Star Point Marina

April 10 – Dale Hollow – Star Point Marina

May 8 – Cumberland – Conley Bottom Resort

June 12 – Cherokee – TVA Dam Boat Launch

Sept. 25-26 – Cumberland – Conley Bottom Resort

Music City Division 

March 20 – Dale Hollow – Star Point Marina

April 3 – Percy Priest – Fate Sanders Marina

May 15 – Center Hill – Ragland Bottom Recreation Area

June 19 – Old Hickory – Bulls Creek Access (Flippers)

Sept. 18-19 – Old Hickory – Bulls Creek Access (Flippers)

North Carolina Division 

Feb. 21* – Norman – Pinnacle Access Area

March 13 – Kerr – Nutbush North

May 9* – Kerr – Nutbush North

June 19 – High Rock – Tamarac Marina & Campground

Sept. 25-26 – Wylie – Buster Boyd’s Landing

Northeast Division 

April 17 – Chesapeake Bay – Anchor Marina

May 22 – Chesapeake Bay – Anchor Marina

July 24 – Champlain – Plattsburgh City Marina

Aug. 7 – Cayuga – Frontenac Park

Sept. 11-12 – St. Lawrence River – Massena Intake Launch

Okie Division  

March 20 – Grand – Wolf Creek Park

April 24 – Arkansas River – Three Forks Harbor

May 15 – Eufaula – Eufaula Cove (North Point)

June 19 – Arkansas River – Three Forks Harbor

Sept. 18-19 – Grand – Wolf Creek Park

Ozark Division 

Feb. 20 – Table Rock – Port of Kimberling Marina & Resort

March 13 – Lake of the Ozarks – Public Beach #2

April 17 – Table Rock – Port of Kimberling Marina & Resort

June 12 – Truman – Long Shoal Marina

Sept. 25-26 – Lake of the Ozarks – Public Beach #2

Piedmont Division 

April 10 – Smith Mountain – Parkway Marina

May 2* – Kerr – Nutbush North

June 26 – High Rock – Tamarac Marina & Campground

July 31 – James River – Osborne Landing

Oct. 2-3 – Kerr – Nutbush North

Savannah River Division 

Feb. 6 – Keowee – South Cove County Park

April 17 – Clarks Hill – Wildwood Park

May 8 – Hartwell – Green Pond Landing

June 12 – Clarks Hill – Wildwood Park

Sept. 11-12 – Hartwell – Tugaloo State Park

Shenandoah Division 

March 27 – Kerr – Nutbush North

April 24 – Smith Mountain – Parkway Marina

May 15 – Potomac River – Smallwood State Park

July 24 – James River – Osborne Landing

Sept. 25-26 – Potomac River – Smallwood State Park

South Carolina Division 

Feb. 13 – Murray – Dreher Island State Park

March 27 – Santee Cooper – John C. Land III Landing

May 1 – Hartwell – Tugaloo State Park

June 19 – Clarks Hill – Dorn Fishing Facility

Sept. 25-26 – Murray – Dreher Island State Park

Volunteer Division 

Jan. 30 – Chickamauga – Dayton Boat Dock

March 13 – Cherokee – TVA Dam Boat Launch

May 1 – Douglas – Dandridge Ramp

May 22 – South Holston – Observation Knob Park

Oct. 2-3 – Watts Bar – Tom Fuller Park

* Sunday

2021 Regional Championships

Oct. 7-9 – Norfork – Buzzard Roost Marina

Divisions: Arkie, Illini, LBL and Ozark

Oct. 7-9 – Wheeler – Ingalls Harbor Pavilion

Divisions: Bama, Hoosier, Mountain and Music City

Oct. 14-16 – Murray – Dreher Island State Park

Divisions: North Carolina, Savannah River, Shenandoah and Volunteer

Oct. 14-16 – Potomac – Smallwood State Park

Divisions: Buckeye, Michigan, Northeast and Piedmont

Oct. 21-23 – St. Johns – Palatka Riverfront Park

Divisions: Bulldog, Choo Choo, Gator and South Carolina

Oct. 21-23 – Ouachita – Mountain Harbor Marina

Divisions: Cowboy, Great Lakes, Mississippi and Okie

Nov. 5-6 – Wild Card – TBA

2021 All-American

June 3-5 – Douglas – Dandridge Boat Dock