NORTH CAROLINA ANGLER WINS $35,000 IN FOURTH EASTERN DIVISION EVERSTART SERIES EVENT HELD ON LAKE SINCLAIR - Major League Fishing
NORTH CAROLINA ANGLER WINS $35,000 IN FOURTH EASTERN DIVISION EVERSTART SERIES EVENT HELD ON LAKE SINCLAIR
23y • MLF • Press Releases
Major League Fishing Announces Roster for 2022 Bass Pro Tour
3d • MLF • Press Releases
Guaranteed Rate Joins Major League Fishing as Official Sponsor for 2022 Season
2w • MLF • Press Releases
MLF Angler Association Partners with MLB players to ‘Cast 4 Kids’ at Alabama’s Lake Guntersville
3w • MLF • Press Releases
MLF Announces Entry Dates for 2022 Toyota Series, Abu Garcia College Fishing and U.S. Army High School Fishing
3w • MLF • Press Releases
MLF General Manager Don Rucks Issues Statement on Passing of Aaron Martens
1m • MLF • Press Releases
Alabama’s Brent Crow Surges to Win Toyota Series Championship Presented by Guaranteed Rate on Pickwick Lake
1m • MLF • Press Releases
Mikey Keyso Takes Day 2 Lead at Toyota Series Championship Presented by Guaranteed Rate on Pickwick Lake
1m • MLF • Press Releases
Bryan Thrift Leads Day 1 of Toyota Series Championship Presented by Guaranteed Rate on Pickwick Lake
1m • MLF • Press Releases
Lake Guntersville Selected to Host 2022 Toyota Series Championship
1m • MLF • Toyota Series
Builders FirstSource Signs Sponsorship Agreement with Major League Fishing Through 2022
1m • MLF • Press Releases
Hot Springs’ Brown Earns Victory at Phoenix Bass Fishing League Regional Championship on Lake Ouachita
1m • MLF • Press Releases
Georgia’s David Lowery Wins Phoenix Bass Fishing League Regional Championship on St. Johns River
1m • MLF • Press Releases
Major League Fishing Academy Sports + Outdoors Heritage Cup Wraps Production in Knoxville
1m • MLF • Press Releases
Maryville’s William Blount High School Wins U.S. Army High School Fishing Open at Lake Chickamauga Presented by Googan Baits
1m • MLF • Press Releases

NORTH CAROLINA ANGLER WINS $35,000 IN FOURTH EASTERN DIVISION EVERSTART SERIES EVENT HELD ON LAKE SINCLAIR

June 27, 1998 • MLF • Press Releases

Jeff Coble of Henderson, North Carolina, took first place in the fourth Eastern Division event of Operation Bass’ new EverStart Series, with 9 pounds,8 ounces, of bass on the final round to capture the $35,000 first prize in the event concluded Saturday on Lake Sinclair.

Coble survived two earlier elimination rounds and 150 anglers enroute to the EverStart victory, edging out nine other finalists competing in Saturday’s final round of the professional division. He received $10,000 and a fully-rigged Ranger boat for the victory.

Rick Gasaway of Kennesaw, Georgia, took the runner-up spot with a championship round tally of 7 pounds, 5 ounces, good for $10,000.

Rounding out the top 10 in the professional division of the EverStart Series’ Central Division were: (3) Koby Kreiger, Osceola, Indiana, 7 pounds, 4 ounces, $9,000; (4) Lamontie Walters, Warner Robins, Georgia, $8,000; (5) David Wright, Lexington, North Carolina, 5 pounds, 10 ounces, $7,000; (6) Craig Powers, Rockwood, Tennessee, 5 pounds, 9 ounces, $6,000; (7) Jim Murray, Sr., Cordele, Georgia, 4 pounds, 15 ounces; (8) Gary Stephens, Ellijay, Georgia, 2 pounds, 4 ounces, $4,500; (9) Russ Hamilton, Greenwood, South Carolina, 1 pound, 15 ounces, $4,000; (10) George Marovich, LaGrange, Georgia, 1 pound, 6 ounces, $3,500. The winner of the amateur division was Gary Henry of Conyers, Georgia, who had a winning weight of 7 pounds, 2 ounces. Henry collected $5,000 for his amateur division victory.

Rounding out the top 10 in the amateur division were: (2) Lonnie Dumas, Stone Mountain, Georgia, 6 pounds, 3 ounces $2,000; (3) Willie White, Powder Springs, Georgia, 2 punds, 13 ounces, $1,500; (4) Troy Pickett, Roberta, Georgia, 1 pound, 15 ounces, $1,250; (5) Gene Holbrook, Senoia, Georgia, 1 pound, 6 ounces, $1,000; (6) Tom Mitchell, 1 pound, 5 ounces, $700; (7) Murvin Berry, Anderson, Indiana, 1 pound, 1 ounce, $650; (8) Danny Stevens, Conyers, Georgia, 14 ounces, $600; (9) Sandy Thornton, Elberton, Georgia, 0 pounds, $550; (10) Gauis Guthrie, Warrior, Alabama, 0 pounds, $500.

The win gives Coble and Henry priority entry into the lucrative Wal-Mart FLW Tour professional bass tournaments in 1999.

The total purse for the Lake Sinclair tournament was $138,775 including a fully-rigged Ranger bass boat.

The EverStart Series consists of eight regular events, four in the Central and four in the Eastern Division, and two EverStart Challenge tournaments. The Challenge events, one per division, feature the same format as the Wal-Mart FLW Tour tournaments. The 150-man pro and amateur fields will be cut to the top 10 after two days. Amateur competition is ended at the conclusion of day three, with only the top five pros left to compete on the final day. Each of the EverStart Challenge events will be filmed for a future television segment that will air on ESPN 2.

The remaining schedule in the EverStart Series includes: CENTRAL DIVISION: July 8, 1998, Lake Eufaula, Checotah, Oklahoma; and September 30, 1998, EverStart Central Division Challenge, Arkansas River, Pine Bluff, Arkansas. EASTERN DIVISION: November 11, 1998, EverStart Eastern Division Challenge, Kerr Lake, Henderson, North Carolina.

EverStart™ batteries are marketed exclusively through Wal-Mart stores. EverStart is the world’s largest recycler of batteries. Other sponsors of the series include Chevrolet, CITGO, Ranger Boats, and Evinrude Outbaords.

EVERSTART SERIES
LAKE SINCLAIR JUNE 27, 1998
FINAL RESULTS
PROS
Rank Name City, State Day 1&2 Day 3 Day 4 Winnings Total Total Total
1. Jeff Coble Henderson, NC 15-3 6-7 9-8 $35,000
2. Rick Gasaway Kennesaw, GA 11-7 9-8 7-5 10,000
3. Koby Kreiger Osceola, IN 14-0 14-3 7-4 9,000
4. Lamontie Walters Warner Robbins, GA 17-1 10-10 6-4 8,000
5. David Wright Lexington, NC 19-6 7-6 5-10 7,000
6. Craig Powers Rockwood, TN 13-12 8-13 5-9 6,000
7. Jim Murray, Sr. Cordele, GA 14-0 8-3 4-15 5,000
8. Gary Stephens Ellijay, GA 15-6 9-2 2-4 4,500
9. Russ Hamilton Greenwood, SC 12-0 7-0 1-15 4,000
10. George Marovich LaGrange, GA 11-14 8-10 1-6 $3,500
11. Michael Blackshear Milledgeville, GA 13-12 6-5 3,000
12. Frank Poirier Hopewell, VA 13-11 6-5 2,500
13. Jerry Skinner Lynchburg, VA 11-5 6-4 2,000
14. A.B. Battles Southside, AL 21-6 5-11 1,800
15. Robert Walser Lexington, NC 14-1 5-4 1,600
16. Tony Smith Duluth, GA 13-6 4-15 1,400
17. Johnny McCombs Morris, AL 12-11 4-13 1,400
18. Jim Murray, Jr. Cordele, GA 14-15 4-12 1,400
19. Robert Beatty Orlando, FL 11-10 4-9 1,400
20. Fred Chivington, Jr. East Palatka, FL 16-14 4-5 1,400
21. David Likens Angola, IN 13-7 4-4 1,200
22. Jay Stuart W. Palm Beach, FL 13-3 4-2 1,200
23. Roger Bird Greenback, TN 13-12 3-14 1,200
24. John Howard Elloree, SC 14-14 3-8 1,200
25. Jerry Farmer Bluff City, TN 20-4 3-6 1,200
26. Jim Taylor Orange Park, FL 13-5 3-2 1,000
27. Bo Fraser Lorton, VA 17-14 2-12 1,000
28. Don Holcomb Land O’Lakes, FL 11-15 2-6 1,000
29. Andy Yates Tennille, GA 15-9 0-0 1,000
30. Malcolm Barron Columbus, GA 12-10 0-0 1,000
31. James Nuckols, Jr. Rockwood, TN 10-10
31. Dale Hart Savannah, GA 10-10
32. Scott Chatham Dallas, GA 10-1
33. Randall Hillyer Summerville, SC 9-14
34. Alister Johnson Donalsonville, GA 9-12
35. Jim Garrett Loganville, GA 9-10
36. Tommy Oswald Auburn, BA 9-9
37. Tom Hicks Richmond, VA 9-7
38. Joe Nichols, Jr. Ahoskie, NC 9-6
39. Danny Kirk Jasper, GA 9-4
40. George Crain Pell City, AL 9-2
41. Bill Corbin Southbury, CT 9-2
43. Danny White Milledgevill, GA 8-15
43. Steven Lake Fort Lauderdale, FL 8-15
45. Brian Merriman Hartselle, AL 8-12
46. Tony Richards Fayetteville, GA 8-11
46. Buster Slocomb Juliette, GA 8-11
48. Allen Armour Lawrenceville, GA 8-10
49. Mark Rogers Naples, FL 8-7
50. Dave Lawson Ball Ground, GA 8-5
50. Donald Eaton McDonough, GA 8-5
AMATEURS
Rank Name City, State Day 1&2 Day 3 Day 4 Winnings Total Total Total
1. Gary Henry Conyers, GA 7-15 8-8 7-2 $5,000
2. Lonnie Dumas Stone Mountain, GA 9-0 3-14 6-3 2,000
3. Willie White Powder Springs, GA 8-13 7-5 2-13 1,500
4. Troy Pickett Roberta, GA 7-7 7-6 1-15 1,250
5. Gene Holbrook Senoia, GA 10-12 4-10 1-6 1,000
6. Tom Mitchell 10-8 5-2 1-5 700
7. Murvin Berry Anderson, IN 9-12 3-15 1-1 650
8. Danny Stevens Conyers, GA 6-6 6-10 0-14 600
9. Sandy Thornton Elberton, GA 8-14 3-5 0-0 550
10. Gaius Guthrie Warrior, AL 5-9 6-5 0-0 500
11. Orville Hodges Claxton, GA 14-3 3-4 450
12. Marty Brown Cohutta, GA 6-8 3-4 400
13. Barry Lawrence Hoover, AL 10-14 2-13 350
14. Bob Heinisch Huntsville, AL 8-0 2-12 300
15. Richard Meade Moncks Corner, SC 9-9 2-11 250
16. Ken Crumpler Marianna, FL 11-9 2-9 200
17. Brantley Peoples Raleigh, NC 6-9 2-9 200
18. Keith Sloan Milledgeville, GA 6-3 2-7 200
19. Billy Doyle Somerville, TN 9-2 2-6 200
20. Greg Watson Warrior, AL 9-13 2-4 200
21. Roger Stubbs Locust Grove, GA 7-12 2-0 150
22. Kindle Nelms Lake City, FL 6-2 1-11 150
23. Tom Hicks Auburn, GA 8-14 1-10 150
24. William Robinson Clintwood, VA 6-4 1-9 150
25. John Brantley Dublin, GA 6-2 1-8 150
26. James Pierce Wendell, NC 7-7 1-6 125
27. Gene Guthrie Cocoa, FL 6-3 1-6 125
28. Jimmy Hale, Jr. Rocky Mount, VA 9-12 0-0 125
29. Larry Moody Raleigh, NC 6-1 0-0 125
30. Steve Davis Senoia, GA 5-9 0-0 125