2017 Costa FLW Series Championship Fact Sheet - Major League Fishing

2017 Costa FLW Series Championship Fact Sheet

The details on this week’s championship event
Image for 2017 Costa FLW Series Championship Fact Sheet
October 31, 2017 • MLF • Toyota Series

Nearly 400 anglers will compete this week on Kentucky Lake in the 2017 Costa FLW Series Championship out of Paris, Tenn. The three-day event spans Nov. 2-4, and in addition to a winning prize worth $95,000, which includes a Ranger Z518C with a 200-hp Evinrude outboard, there are 11 slots in the 2018 Forrest Wood Cup at stake.

Here’s a rundown of tournament details:

 

Where and when

The tournament takes place Nov. 2-4, 2017. Daily takeoffs will be held at Paris Landing State Park, 16055 Hwy 79 N, Paris, Tenn., at 7:30 a.m. CT, with weigh-ins at the same location each day at 3:30 p.m.

Complete details

 

Hosts and presenters

The 2017 Costa FLW Series Championship is presented by Costa Sunglasses and hosted by the Henry County Tourism Authority.

 

Tournament format

The full field competes for two days, after which the field will be cut to the top 10 boaters and top 10 co-anglers based on cumulative weight. The top 10 compete on day three, with the winner in each category – boater and co-angler – determine by three-day cumulative weight.

Anglers can weigh in largemouths, smallmouths or spotted bass as long as they are at least 15 inches in length. Tournament waters include all of Kentucky Lake, as well as Lake Barkley, which is connected to Kentucky by a canal. It is illegal to possess smallmouths shorter than 18 inches in Tennessee waters of Lake Barkley.

 

Qualification

The Costa FLW Series Championship is a no-entry-fee tournament that is open to the top 40 boaters and co-anglers in the AOY standings who fished all three tournaments in each of five U.S. divisions. Two boaters and two co-anglers qualified to fish from each participating nation in the International Division, which includes China, South Korea, Canada, Mexico and South Africa.

 

Forrest Wood Cup qualification

Eleven pros will qualify for the 2018 Forrest Wood Cup at this week’s Costa FLW Series Championship. The first six slots are awarded to the top finisher at the championship from each of the five U.S. divisions as well as the top finisher from the International Division. After that, the five highest-finishing anglers at the championship, regardless of division, also qualify to the Cup.

 

The pro roster

The 2017 Costa FLW Series Championship roster includes 191 boaters and co-anglers from across the world.

Here’s the complete list of pros:


Jason Abram, Piney Flats, Tenn.

Brent Algeo, Ozark, Mo.

Wesley Anderson, Moscow, Tenn.

Ed Arledge, Valley Center, Calif.

Tim Arnold, Cullman, Ala.

Taylor Ashley, Warrior, Ala.

Vu Au, Tucson, Ariz.

Devon Banks, West Bloomfield, Mich.

Russ Barger, Boise, Ida.

Bradford Beavers, Ridgeville, S.C.

Matt Becker, Finleyville, Pa.

Tom Belinda, Holidaysburg, Pa.

Billy Billeaud, Lafayette, La.

Zack Birge, Blanchard, Okla.

Mike Blake, Carrollton, Ohio

Drew Boggs, Lebanon, Tenn.

Greg Bohannan, Bentonville, Ark.

Jake Boomer, Spokane Valley, Wash.

Austin Brown, Benton, Ky.

Clint Brown, Bainbridge, Ga.

Ron Brown, Santee, S.C.

Rick Carter, Alba, Texas

Gary Caruso, Leesville, La.

Michael Caruso, Peoria, Ariz.

Ed Casey, Whiteford, Md.

Todd Castledine, Nacogdoches, Texas

Russell Cecil, Willis, Texas

Cole Chantler, Innisfil, Ontario

Bill Chapman, Salt Rock, W.Va.

Rafael Chavez Hermosillo, San Luis Potosi, Mexico

Joey Cifuentes, Clinton, Ark.

Frank Clark, Benton, Ill.

Billy Cline, Grapevine, Texas

Sheldon Collings, Grove, Okla.

Albert Collins, Nacogdoches, Texas

Brad Cook, Afton, Okla.

Kyle Cortiana, Broken Arrow, Okla.

Tony Couch, Buckhead, Ga.

Blaine Covington, Fort Worth, Texas

Chris Daves, Spring Grove, Va.

Tony Davis, Williston ,Fla.

James E. Davis Jr., Ferriday, La.

Tommy Dickerson, Orange, Texas

Wil Dieffenbauch, Morgantown, W.Va.

Christopher, Digino, Dallas, Texas

Scott Dobson, Clarkston, Mich.

Tim Dube, Nashua, N.H.

John Duvall, Madison, Ga.

Dakota Ebare, Stephenville, Texas

Dustin Evans, Eads, Tenn.

Pat Fisher, Colbert, Ga.

Cole Floyd, Leesburg, Ohio

Steve Floyd, Leesburg, Ohio

Norman Foskey, Biloxi, Miss.

Chad Foster, Pequot Lakes, Minn.

Tim Fox, Meridan, Miss.

Travis Fox, Rogers, Ark.

Dylan Fulk, Concord, N.C.

Anthony Gagliardi, Prosperity, S.C.

Darren Gallaher, Hixson, Tenn.

Cooper Gallant, Bowmanville, Ontario

Sergio Garzavara, Sabinas, Mexico

Cameron Gautney, Muscle Shoals, Ala.

Troy Gibson, Mountain Home, Ark.

Spencer Grace, Dardanelle, Ark.

Brent Greek, Joplin, Mo.

Jon Griffith, Mesa, Ariz.

Buddy Gross, Chickamauga, Ga.

Cody Hahner, Wausau, Wis.

Bradley Hallman, Norman, Okla.

Marshall Halverson, Ankeny, Iowa

Justin Hamner, Northport, Ala.

Roy Hawk, Lake Havasu City, Ariz.

Sunny Hawk, Salt Lake City, Utah

Jerod Hawkes, Sabinal, Texas

Randy Haynes, Counce, Tenn.

Dylan Hays, Sheridan, Ark.

Scott Hellesen, Benicia, Calif.

Payden Hibdon, Sunrise Beach, Mo.

Sven Hilland, Sanford, Fla.

Todd Hollowell, Fishers, Ind.

Quincy Houchin, Mabelvale, Ark.

Miles Howe, San Juan Capistrano, Calif.

Chad Hulbert, Gilroy, Calif.

Brandon Hunter, Benton, Ky.

Bob Izumi, Milton, Ontario

Derek Jenkel, Pinckneyville, Ill.

Chris Johnston, Peterborough, Ontario

Cory Johnston, Cavan, Ontario

Stephen Johnston, Hemphill, Texas

Christopher Jones, Bokoshe, Okla.

Danny Jones, North East, Pa.

Bae Jong Man, Gyeongsangbuk-Do, South Korea

Powell Kemp, Scotland Neck, N.C.

Matthew Kiefer, Decatur, Ind.

Stacey King, Reeds Spring, Mo.

Steve Klein, Oroville, Calif.

Kazuki Kodama, Torrance, Calif.

Shawn Kowal, Linn Creek, Mo.

Daniel Kweekul, Bryant, Ark.

Jason Lambert, Michie, Tenn.

Joe Lane, Republic, Mo.

Kevin Lasyone, Dry Prong, La.

Thomas Lavictoire Jr., West Rutland, Vt.

Marty Lawrence, Mesa, Ariz.

Brett Leber, Dixon, Calif.

David Lee, Canton, Miss.

Wes Logan, Springville, Ala.

Travis Manson, Conshohocken, Pa.

David Mansue, Hemphill, Texas

Roland Martin, Naples, Fla.

Tommy Martin, Hemphill, Texas

Lendell Martin Jr., Nacogdoches, Texas

Michael Matthee, Centurion, South Africa

Matthew McArdle, Humble, Texas

Josh McDermott, Fishers, Ind.

Bill McDonald, Greenwood, Ind.

Danny McGarry, Bowmanville, Ontario

Brian Merriman, Falkville, Ala.

Dennis Middleton, Madison Heights, Va.

Jason  Milligan, Cottonwood, Calif.

Kurt Mitchell, Milford, Del.

Brandon Mosley, Choctaw, Okla.

Ron Nelson, Berrien Springs, Mich.

Bryan New, Belmont, N.C.

Johnny Nguyen, Tucson, Ariz.

Chris O’Brien, Rochester, N.Y.

Garrett Paquette, Canton, Mich.

Brandon  Perkins, Counce, Tenn.

Jonas Pettit, Auburn, Wash.

Brad Porter, Bluford, Ill.

Dale Prinkey, Warren, Ohio

Chad Prough, Chipley, Fla.

George Prvonozac, Warren, Ohio

Nick Prvonozac, Warren, Ohio

Brandon Pyles, Middletown, Md.

Josh Ray, Alexander, Ark.

Tom Redington, Royse City, Texas

Troy Roder, Brookeland, Texas

Lee Rogers, Newton, N.J.

Fred Roumbanis, London, Ark.

Allen Rude, Pauls Valley, Okla.

Juan Ruiz, Loxahatchee, Fla.

Todd Schmitz, Goshen, Ind.

Andy Scholz, Reno, Nev.

Eric Schultz, Minnetonka, Minn.

James Shaw, Coolidge, Ariz.

Brent Shores, Boise, Ida.

Tom Silber, Labadie, Mo.

Charley Slaton, Valliant, Okla.

AJ Slegona, Pine Bush, N.Y.

Bryant Smith, Castro Valley, Calif.

Casey Smith, Macedon, N.Y.

Dustin Smith, Grand Island, Fla.

Ken Smith, Dallas, Texas

Kirk Smith, Edmond, Okla.

Ryan Smith, Galloway, N.J.

John Soukup, Agra, Okla.

Bradley Staley, Pleasant Garden, N.C.

Michael Stetich, Ankeny, Iowa

Steven Stinson, Pickering, Ontario

Larry Stoafer, Leavenworth, Kan.

James Stricklin Jr., Fort Smith, Ark.

Marcus Sykora, Osage Beach, Mo.

Peter Thliveros, Saint Augustine, Fla.

Timmy Thompkins, Myrtle Beach, S.C.

Furman (Joe) Thompson, Clayton, Ga.

Bryan Thrift, Shelby, N.C.

Heath Toler, Walnut Cove, N.C.

Terry Tucker, Gadsden, Ala.

Jim Tutt, Longview, Texas

Andrew Upshaw, Tulsa, Okla.

Joe Uribe Jr., Surprise, Ariz.

Marco Vaca, Ardmore, Okla.

Marco Valdez, Richland, Wash.

Tim Vanegmond, Gay, Ga.

Justy Varkevisser, Golden Acres Tzaneen, South Africa

Chad Warren, Sand Springs, Okla.

Jimmy Washam, Covington, Tenn.

Joshua Weaver, Macon, Ga.

Charlie Weyer, West Hills, Calif.

Scott Wiley, Bay Minette, Ala.

Tommy Williams, Shepherdsville, Ky.

Joseph Wood, Westport, Mass.

Garry Woodruff, Candia, N.H.

Todd Woods, Los Angeles, Calif.

Eric Wright, Balch Springs, Texas

Yi Ting Wu, China

Derek Yasinski, Senoia, Ga.

Joun Woo Young, Gyeonggi-Do, South Korea

Zhen Zhang, Beijing,China


The co roster

Michael Allbright, Athens, Texas

Dexter Andrews, King George, Va.

Gerald Andrews, Benton, Ky.

Valentino Bagnani III, Layton, Utah

Brandon Baltz, Walnut Ridge, Ark.

Michael (Mj) Barton, Endicott, N.Y.

Robbie Bartoszek, Hampshire, Tenn.

Dan Basham, Taylorsville, Ky.

Austin Baskette, Leesburg, Fla.

Randy Baskins, Owasso, Okla.

Steve Baskins, Owasso, Okla.

Michael Beaty, Whitewright, Texas

Mark Belew, Palmyra, Va.

Brent Benish, San Diego, Calif.

Alan Bernicky, Joliet, Ill.

Beau Bickford, Findlay, Ohio

Barry Bill, Gilbertsville, Pa.

Scott Blaesi, North Platte, Neb.

Danny H. Boggs, Fayetteville, Tenn.

Joe Bolen, Paradise, Calif.

Justin Bolen, Paradise, Calif.

Andrew Brandstrom, White Bear Lake, Minn.

Sam Bremmerkamp, Joplin, Mo.

Keith Bridges, Mission Viejo, Calif.

Bobby Brown, Hillsboro, Ore.

Mason Brown, Crawfordville, Fla.

Jason Budkey, Gilbert, Ariz.

Johnny Burke, Bristow, Okla.

Jeff Cade, McKinney, Texas

James Callaghan, De Berry, Texas

Wes Campbell, Centerville, Ohio

Seth Cannon, Brooklet, Ga.

James Chandler, Devalls Bluff, Ark.

Scap Cicero, Wetumpka, Ala.

Robert Clyse, Ironton, Ohio

Bobby Copeland, Calhoun, Tenn.

Rob Crane, Fairview Heights, Ill.

Joseph Cunningham, El Dorado Hills, Calif.

Nick Cupps, Chattanooga, Tenn.

Scott Davis, Iowa Park, Texas

Conrad Demecs, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Joseph Dickson, Gaffney, S.C.

Mark Dietrick, San Jose, Calif.

Frank Divis Sr., Farmington, Ark.

Mat Downey, Kountze, Texas

Craig Dubois, Sprakers, N.Y.

Chris Dunlap, Foristell, Mo.

Casey Dunn, North Highlands, Calif.

Jeff Farmer, Jacksonville, N.C.

Colt Farris, Crowley, Texas

Hector Fernandez Galan Espinosa, San Luis Potosi, Mexico

Michael Fisher, El Cajon, Calif.

Dwayne Fricks, Starr, S.C.

Jonathan Fulton, Ray, Ohio

Robert Fulton, Ray, Ohio

Bill Fussell, Thibodaux, La.

Mike Gabel, Saint Charles, Ill.

Steven Gambardella, Lewistown, Pa.

Jackie George II, Frederick, Md.

Heath Gilmore, Meridian, Miss.

Wade Goodwin, Wilton, Calif.

Andy Greek, Joplin, Mo.

Michael Greer Jr., Deridder, La.

Stephen Griffing, Port Charlotte, Fla.

Tim Grinder, Akron, Ohio

Keith Gunsauls, El Cajon, Calif.

Mason Hamm, Paris, Texas

Gary Haraguchi, Franklin, Tenn.

Stan Harris, Searcy, Ark.

Melinda Hays, Sheridan, Ark.

Carl Hemken, Walshville, Ill.

Tommy Henley, Gonzales, La.

Jason Henson, Rome, Ga.

Neil Herline, Silsbee, Texas

Justin Hicks, Roanoke, Va.

Randy Hill, Athens, Ala.

Terry Hill, Monmouth, Maine

Terry Holsapple, Greenup, Ill.

Keith Honeycutt, Temple, Texas

Cory Hoopes, Malad, Ida.

Mark Howard, Mesquite, Texas

Craig Hulsey, Park Hills, Mo.

Frank Hutchinson, Sewell, N.J.

James Ingram, Quitman, Ark.

Wataru Iwahori, Palestine, Texas

An Jiyeun, Gyeonggi-Do, South Korea

Yuk Jun, Gangwon-Do, South Korea

David Kayda, Huffman, Texas

Eugene Kim, Lindenhurst, Ill.

Stephen Kocell, Waxhaw, N.C.

Roger LaFlamme, Lyman, Maine

Ray Larson, Springfield, Ill.

Chuck Laslie, Havana, Fla.

Eulon Lee Jr., Eclectic, Ala.

Zach Lemmond, Hillsboro, Ala.

Christopher Lemon, Mooresville, Ind.

Wayne Louw, Magalieskruin, South Africa

Edward, Lovely, Manchester, Tenn.

Tommy Lowery, O’Fallon, Mo.

Bill Lowther, Brandenburg, Ky.

Rob Lucas, Graham, Texas

Frank Mackin, New Port Richey, Fla.

Beau Magreevy, Eufaula, Okla.

Joseph Marsh, Phillipsburg, N.J.

Dan L. Martin, Springfield, Mo.

Jon Maslonka, Richland, Wash.

David Matual, Chicago, Ill.

Ken Maurer, Herndon, Pa.

Bill McClellan, Dunnellon, Fla.

Chad McClendon, Grapevine, Texas

James McNeely, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.

Michael J. McNicholas, Allentown, Pa.

Grant McPeters, Marion, N.C.

Mike Merill, Brockville, Ontario

Austin Miller, Spring Hill, Kan.

Colby Miller, Elmer, La.

Lonnie Miller, Broken Arrow, Okla.

Garrett Mollway, Casselberry, Fla.

Eric Moore, Hamilton, Ohio

Txawjtas Tas Moua, Fresno, Calif.

Mike Mueller, Medway, Mass.

Scott Murison, Innisfil, Ontario

Joe Nance, Pearland, Texas

Casey O'Donnell, Langston, Ala.

Yasuhiro Okada, Osaka, Japan

Donald Oksanen, Chicago, Ill.

Roger Olson Jr., Eagle River, Wis.

Tracy Patton, Oakdale, Calif.

Richard Perez, Naples, Fla.

Henry Petersen, Three Rivers East, South Africa

Tyrone, Phillips, Little Rock, Ark.

Howard, Poitevint, Bainbridge, Ga.

Mike Power, Conroe, Texas

Tony Prince, Pulaski, Tenn.

James Allen Pruitt, Houston, Texas

Ray Puckett, Wetumpka, Ala.

Ron Ratlief, Lake Havasu City, Ariz.

Kyle Richardt, Raleigh, N.C.

Dustin Roberts, Russellville, Ark.

Jacob Root, Brookeland, Texas

Hugh Rose, Davis, Okla.

Craig Rozema, Simpsonville, S.C.

Keith Ruley, Lexington, Va.

Robert Russell, Smyrna, Tenn.

Michael Sciacca, Augusta, N.J.

Daren Scott, Aledo, Texas

Gabriel Scott, Stanardsville, Va.

Mark Shelton, Fayetteville, Ark.

Josh Shirley, Cabot, Ark.

Jim Short, Ocean Pines, Md.

Tommy Sikes, Quitman, Texas

JP Sims, Cookeville, Tenn.

Carl Smith, Lugoff, S.C.

Zac Smith, Cleveland, Ala.

Ty Solis, Albany, Ga.

Antonio Soto, Ciudad Acuna, Mexico

Dennis Sprayberry, Lehigh Acres, Fla.

Mike Spurlock, Ripley, W.Va.

Kyle Stafford, Lakeland, Fla.

Tom Stark, Angola, Ind.

Craig Stevenson, Lancaster, Calif.

Raymond Tak, Los Angeles, Calif.

Brandon Taylor, Russellville, Ky.

Kelly Taylor, Beebe, Ark.

Malcom Thiel, Carriere, Miss.

Jim Topmiller, Orlando, Fla.

Matt Tucker, Pottsville, Ark.

Brandt Tumberg, Moore, S.C.

Kevin Turner, Sand Springs, Okla.

Mike Urbania, Mentor, Ohio

Rachel Uribe, Long Beach, Calif.

Ning Wang, Bejjing, China

Daniel Weaver, Macon, Ga.

James Wegmann, Fruitland Park, Fla.

Bruce Wellington, Wappingers Falls, N.Y.

Ralph Wells, Lake Havasu City, Ariz.

Brad Wessling, Elkhorn, Wis.

Dan West, Ada, Okla.

Ethan Wheeler, Mayfield, Ky.

Chase Whisenhunt, Trussville, Ala.

Mark Whitman, Elon, N.C.

Alvin Williams, Hartman, Ark.

David Williams, Fredericksburg, Va.

Benny Williams Jr., Greenwood, Ark.

Phil Williams Jr., Jamestown, Ky.

Dan Wilson, Pilot Point, Texas

Max Wilson, Everton, Mo.

Jun Xu, Nanchang Jiangxi, China

Marion Yahn, Bell City, Mo.

Jim Zaleski, Parsons, Kan.

Paul Zedonis, Redding, Calif.